Good News Friday
5-28-2021

 


 






Monday, May 31, 2021











2021 SENIOR WALK
The 2021 Seniors got to do their "Senior Walk" through the halls of Waynesville Elementary School.  The staff and elementary students cheered as the seniors walked through memory lane in their caps and gowns. 







BACCALAUREATE 2021
A Celebration of Faith and Blessing for the Class of 2021 and their Families.
The Baccalaureate Ceremony was held at the Amphitheater on Friday, May 21st. 


Many thanks to Laura Atkins for organizing the Baccalaureate!









SENIORS PARADE THROUGH WAYNESVILLE COMMUNITY! 











CONGRATULATIONS 2021 SENIOR CLASS!!






 
 







BEST WISHES MRS. CINDY RAAB ON YOUR RETIREMENT! 
Congratulations and best wishes to 6th Grade Math Teacher, Mrs. Raab, on her retirement!

Thank you Mrs. Raab for your dedication and efforts to make a difference in every's student's education. 
The Middle School staff and students had a "clap out" for Mrs. Raab, as well as watching Mrs. Raab get "splatted!" 
 
We hope Cindy enjoys this new phase and all her hopes and plans come true!  Thank you Cindy and Happy Retirement!  We will miss you! 

 





 



Great Performance by the High School Jazz Ensemble!
 
On Friday, May 14th, Ms. Schleman's high school jazz ensemble performed at the amphitheater.  It was a spin on the traditional Jazz Dinner with a bring-your-own picnic and lawn chair atmosphere.  The performance was energizing as the students performed for nearly an hour and a half.  There was a Hawaiian luau theme as the stage and attire reflected grass skirts on the stage edging and colorful floral shirts and leis.  

It was a beautiful evening for an outdoor concert in the park, and it was evident from the crowd that they were excited to be there enjoying the music of our young student musicians. 
Great Job!!!














The 8th Grade Promotion Ceremony was held last Friday at the Amphitheatre. 






Congratulations Jack Blanton (2021 Graduate)! 










CONGRATULATIONS KADEN HARVEY
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Dayton Daily News, Neighbors-Southern Region Section on May 27, 2021












ALUMNI MEETING UPDATE FOR SATURDAY, MAY 29TH
 
Update for Alumni on Saturday, May 29 . . . the old buildings will be open from 5:00-6:30 (and again after Alumni if you want to pay a short visit before you leave) . Alumni Meeting will be held at 6:30 in the high school gymnasium, and light refreshments will be available.
The weather did not cooperate with our idea of having Alumni on the front lawn -- rain may not end until mid-afternoon on Saturday, and 53 degrees and windy is unprecedented.












QUARTER 4
HIGH SCHOOL:
3.75 & Above: 
 Caden Adams, Maddie Almeter, Juliana Alvarado, Ava Amato, Jake Amburgy, Savanna Amburgy, Ryleigh Anderson, Gracyn Armstrong, Booker Atkins, Wyatt Atkins, Harrison  Aunspaw, Lindsey Austin, Cameron Bailey,  Tazzaray Bailey, Eryn Barrett, Kaleb Bauer,  Landon Beachler, Makayla Bell, Connor Berens, Jonas Berger, Connor Berrey, Maddie Beuchat, Mira Bouchair, Fallon Bradford, Alexander Buck, Josh Buck, Rhegan Buck, Libby Bulach, Wesley Burton, Kayla Bush, Alexis Butt, Abby Butterbaugh, Leah Butterbaugh, Kenzie Callahan, Alyza Camp, Trevor Camp, Teagan Cassidy, Bella Cassoni, Ellianna Cassoni, Jacob Childers, Dominick Clark, Drew Click, Eli Click, Vada Collins, Jordan Combs, Audrey Conley, Lillian Crumback, Zyra Crume, Ali Dale, Danny Denier, Aleah Dietz, Trent Dolle, Grayson Dowell, Riley Doyle, Allison Duff, Jake Duncan, Caitlin Durham, Marlissa Earnhart, Isaac Elliott, Owen Emerson, Samantha Erbach, Ryan Eshler, Carianne Everson, Mya Farley, Colleen Federle, Elijah Federle, Olivia Feldhaus, David Fessler, Kaylei Ford-Nelson, Hannah Fleshman, Gabe Foley, Jenna Foley, Karlie Frankenberg, Andrew Gale, Nina Gale, Jade Ghanayem, Hannah Gill, Maria Gill, Riley Glaser, Macy Grayson, Emme Greely, Rylan Guthrie, Grayden Habermehl, Brynn Hallows, Kate Handle, Jordan Hanshaw, Addison Hardyman, Jesse Hardyman, Reagan Hardyman, Eden Harper, Rowan Hartsock, Kaden Harvey, Kyla Harvey, Tanner Hatmaker, Benjamin Hines, Connor Huffman, Eamon Humphrey, Rachel Ingle, Parker Johnson, Riley Johnson, Makayla Kamp, Grant Kazmierski, Kylie Kazmierski, Jonas King, Cooper Koch, Clara Kolaczkowski, Hannah Krumholtz, Lucy Krumholtz, Sophie Kuntz, Emma Landoll, Sidney Lauffer, Jillian Layne, Payton Layne, Ryan Leopold, Noah Lindsey, Anna Lipinski, Ellisha Little, Gwen Lowry, Ashley Lukens, Addyson Magrino, Elijah  Manley, Lexi Marshall, Gavin Mauldin, Elizabeth McKeehan, Samantha  Miltenberger, Ian Miltenberger, Bryce Morgan, Levi Morgan, Laini Muterspaw, Robbie Myers, Haylee Napper, Elizabeth Nichols,  Devyn Olson, Adam Papanek, Monak Patel, Jordan Patterson, Hannah Pauley, Benjamin Phillips, Joshua Philpot, Riley Pond, Gavin Price,  Jackson Reed, Olivia Reeder, Megan Rieger, Nathan Ronald, Nicholas Ronald, Tyler Rowe, Mia Rubiera, Reagan Russell, Devon Russo-Cheeseman, Kami Rutherford, Nikolas Rutledge, Danie Scamorza, AJ Seidenschmidt, Kaden Senetra, Wyatt Shinkle, Cadynn Shutts, Carson Shutts, Brad Sisk, Anicca Sivsov, Isaac Squire, Adam Stahler, Joe Stone, Landen Stricker, Wyatt Stricker, Joseph Stone, Zachary Strong, Caroline Stupp, James Taylor, Katie Todd, Kohl Todd, Nolan Todd, Tony Traufler, Ashley Tudela, Jenna Turner, Chloe Tussey, Alexei Van Schaik, Ben Wages, Nick Warren, Sam Warren, Andrew Weaver, David Weaver, Isaiah Webb, Emma Whitaker, Ali Whittamore, Austin Williams, Kiersten Williams, Cana Williams, Brooke Woody, Gabe Wooldridge, Noah Wooldridge, Holly Worthington, Alexis Youtsey, Christopher Zammillo, Luke Zebell, Megan Zidaroff
 
 
Full-Time CCP off campus High Honor Roll 1st Semester- 3.75 and up:
Casey Briggs, Logan Coffey, Elaina Grayson, Denver Johnson, Ryan Metzler, Jamie Ripperger, Caiden Roos, Alaina Spencer
           
           
3.30 - 3.749: 
Colin Amato, Megan Bailey, Evan Barrett, Jackson Berger, Katelyn Case, Emily Cook, Sarah Crafton, Haylie Davidson, Mark Ellis, Sean Foley, Darby Frederick, Peyton Frederick, Allie Freese, Jayhan Goins, Carson Hively, Timothy Isaac, Jaylen Jett, Tanner Johnson, Katie Justice-Cummins, Laine Kuhns, David Medina, Kayleigh Melvin, Logan Rainwaters, Megan Rainwaters, Julianna Roberts, Katie Rohrer, Riley Jo Shinkle, Emma Slattery, Stephan Smith, Elijah St. Pierre, Mikayla Stacy, Clellon Tamme, Cole Walton, Jay Weaver, Emily Wells, Kayann Whitt, Lorin Winterbotham, Benjamin Wolff, Lexi Wynn
          
Full-Time CCP off campus Honor Roll 1st Semester- 3.3-3.749  &  up 
Lydia Anderson, Isabel Haley

NOTE - HONOR QUALIFICATION:
You are on the honor roll if you have a GPA of 3.3 or higher WITHOUT any grades C- or below, or any grades of Incomplete. Once incomplete grades are made up your GPA will be re-figured for honor roll qualification and adjustments will be made to the official school record. HIGH HONOR ROLL starts with a 3.75 GPA.
 
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL:
3.75 and Above:
Lucas Achard, Brooklyn Adams, Jessi Adams, Cassidy Adlesh, Madisyn Adlesh, Owen Almeter, Alex Amburgy, Blake Amburgy, Autumn Atkins, Decker Atkins, Lillian Aunspaw, Mason Ayers, Abigail Baker, Lauren Baker, Carson Ball, Kendra Ball, Ross Barrett, Sage Beck, Logan Bentley, Madeline Berens, Katie Berrey, Ella Biscardi, Ayden Boos, Bella Bradley, Ava Bridgman, Abigail Buck, Lola Bulach, Amelia Bunch, Owen Burton, Ian Byerly, Ashlyn Callahan, Preston Callahan, Amelia Cameron, Cheyenne Cameron, Emma Capozzolo, Natalina Capozzolo, Zedie Click, Olivia Coffman, Macy Conley, Ava Constable, Grace Cordery, Arianna Corwin, Samantha Corwin, Wyatt Crawford, Keenan Crompton, Cailyn Crouse, Claira Crouse, Olivia Crumback, Lucas Curry, Belle Dimbath Dahnke, Annabelle Dowell, Rebecca Drew, Chloe Dunford, Grace Elliott, Izzy Epperson, Aubrey Faulkner, Nick Feldhaus, Jacob Fessler, Madison Flannery, Abigail Foley, Lilly Ford, Kloe Frankenberg, Brooke Fullenkamp, Kelcie Grayson, Brayden Green, Ashley Haley, Ava Hallows, Kaitlyn Hanshaw, Isabelle Hardin, Adelynn Harrison, Hayden Harrison, Leah Hart, Lily Hart, Baxter Hartsock, Vincent Hazen, Kaitlynn Hile, Paige Hines, Josi Holman, Maya Hoppe, Owen Hoppe, Caleb Ingle, Kohl Johnson, Nickolas Johnson, Noah Kazmierski, Dillon Kirk, Madeline Kolaczkowski, Hannah Kronenberger, Lynsie Kuhns, Aiden Larsen, Cali Layne, Nathan LeBlanc, Macy Leopold, Garrett Lundy, Katelyn Lundy, Brynna Mahoney, Evelyn Malcolm, Owen Malcolm, Tate Manley, Keisha Mann, Eli Martin, Kathleen Matt, Katelyn McKeehan, Evan Mender, Sylvia Moffitt, Shannah Morgan, Mia Muterspaw, Devin Myers, Ryan Palmer, Sam Papanek, Savannah Patterson, Taylor Patterson, Elijah Peelle, Raven Pendergraff, Jake Philpot, Geneva Pickrel, Aleigha Post, Bella Poteet, Lauren Rieger, Ellie Ripperger, Lucas Rocha, Owen Rose, Grace Royalty, Addison Russell, Allison Schuette, Zevin Sesslar, Kelby Shaffer, Walter Shelhamer, Audrey Smith, Delaney Snook, Baylie Snyder, Izabel Sopczak, Megan Squire, Mason Stachler, Maggie Stephenson, Cooper Stevens, Alaina Stricker, Owen Strong, Blake Suittor, Caleb Sullivan, Malcolm Sullivan, Maria Syvertsen, Ellie Taylor, Savanah Taylor, Griffin Terry, Macy Todd, Amanda Tudela, Aislin Turkelson, Alexander Turkelson, Charles Turner, Lyla Vandegrift, Wade Von Handorf, Meghan Wages, Xavier Walker, Hayden Walters, Jayden Walters, Livvy Walters, Celtan Walton, Reese Warren, Ashleigh Weaver, Morgan Wenzler, Mya Wenzler, Chase Wical, Dillon Wiley, Emma Wilkerson, Baylee Williams, Bella Williamson, Tara Wilson, Alena Wooldridge, Jackie Wright, Stella Young, Zachary Zammillo

3.30 – 3.74:
Brianna Abney, Oliver Abney, Kylie Bailey, Matthew Begley, Cassidi Brillhart, Catherine Brodbeck, Luke Bulach, Kiersten Campbell, Brooke Castor, Caden Coffman, Daniel Decker, Baya Dixie, Evan Duff, Mylee Eblin, Ryley Ellis, Benjamin Federle, Oriah Foley, Joel Frederick, Max Frizzell, Jackson Garner, Jaylen Howard, Bella Hughes, Carson Manns, Natalie Mauldin, Lacey McMullen, Bryson McNamara, Andrew Medina, Kaytlyn Meeks, Hailey Newdigate, Kellen Philpot, Savannah Pond, Meghan Potter, Kale Rowland, Ryan Sauby, Lilith Sesslar, Cullin Shaffer, Christopher Spencer, Aubrey Steele, Rusty Stephenson, Maia Stewart, Andrew Stupp, Kaylee Tackett, Ethan Trammell, Avery Whitaker, Anya Whitt, Logan Wical


ELEMENTARY SCHOOL:
2nd Grade:
Aubrey Adams, Kane Adlesh, Harper Almeter, Jackson (Jack) Almeter, Anna Armold, Brodie Arnett, Brooklyn Arnold, Charlie-Ann Back, Audrianna Bays, Audrey Behymer, Owen Bettag, Annabel Blake, Kelsey Blevins, Benjamin Bly, Liam Boggeln, Harper Bolen, Alexandra (Allie) Bowen, Addyson Bowersox, Liam Briggs, Evan Brown, Amara Bucy, Drake Caplinger, Sloane Castor, Lucas Click, Emma Cordery, Averie Crompton, Alexandra Douglass, Madeline (Maddie) Drollinger, Allora Espinoza, Roman Evans, Jackson Fields, Mary Fields, Grace Fitch, Nolan Fodor, Adelyn Foltz, Mina Fox, Alexis Fry, Giovanni (Gino) Garafolo, Cole Garrett, Alexandra (Alex) Gilley, Taryn Grooms, Easton Guthrie, Charlotte Hackett, Matthew Hanauer, Owen Hawkins, Avery Henderson, Luella Henry, Alexis Hines, Summit Hively, Orion Howard, Emma Johnson, Jackson Jones, Addison Kabbes, Kylee Kabbes, Damien Kamp, Zion Kamp, Colton Klepinger, Brayden Kreusch, Carder Kuhns, Lily Lasley, Madeline Malcolm, Nathan Mast, Zaylynn McCollum, Keller Mender, Jorgia Merris, Zaiden Michael, Laura Miller, Ellie Miltenberger, Parker Morris, Kemmly Morrison, Trevor Murphy, Cameron Newcomer, Ellie Northern, Jonah Palmer, Keegan Patterson, Reagan Patterson, Kaeleb Payton, Brantley Pritchard, Carleigh Quiggle, Gunner Race, Reed Robinson, Hollee Romine, Brianna Rudd, Anna Schneider, Ella Schwarzkopf, Andromeda Search, Dillan Snook, Peyton Staggs, Caleb Stamper, Benjamin Steiner, Chloe Stubbs, Evelyn Stubbs, Colin Sullivan, Ezekiel Super, Brantley Vincent, Joseph Warren, Daniel Watkins, Bryson Weaver, Addyson West, Maxwell Wheaton, Lydia Williamson, Brayden Wilson, Vivian Wolf, Luke Young

3rd Grade:
Logan Akemon, Sophie Ayers, Angel Babb-Zelaya, Madysen Baker, Keagan Barrett, Nicholas Barrett, Savannah Bettag, Jack Beuchat, Nathan Beversdorf, Palmer Bissell, Tucker Blair, Elias Blake, Addison Boos, Lainey Bors, Madison Branan, Kyler Brinkman, Danielle Brown, Cole Brunett, Tyler Cinnamon, Ella Coffey, Izabella (Izzy B) Coffman, Zoey Collins, Kohen Cooper, Daniel Crafton, Carlee Crouse, Elliette Curry, Zoey Davis, Cayleigh Dean, Mason Decker, Knox Deters, Madeline (Maddie) Doane, Pierce Douglass, Samuel Dove, Parker Dusseau, Addison Farley, Jackson Fields, Maxwell Flick, Jaah Foley, Jessica Ford, Jackson (Jack) Fountain, Ottawa Frazier, Mason Frizzell, McKaela Gallagher, Paisley Geswein, Emma Gremling, Mason Harms, Elliott Hart, Easton Hayda, Carson Hice, Leilah Howard, Oliver Howard, Lainey Huber, Maren Hugentober, Owen Jett, Kellen Johnson, Lawrence Keane Iii, Benjamin (Benny) LeMaster, Xin Liang, Everly Maddox, James Marhelski, Jake Martini, Nathan Matt, Brookelyn McKamey, Elijah Mika, Gabrielle Mills, Teah Minnich, Milo Moffitt, Mason Morris, Quinn Ramps, Peyton Ross, Max Rotterman, Levi Schuette, Grayson Scott, Maxwell (Max) Selk, Trinity Sesslar, Willard Shelhamer, Charlotte (Charlie) Sopczak, Jacob (Jake) Steiner, Evan Stewart, Trevor Thomas, Jackson Thompson, Robert (R.j.) Trusty, Porter Uhrig, Donavan Vance, Robert Vogt, Eleena Walters, Rachel Wheeland, Chase Williamson, Reese Wilson, Sebastian Young
 
4th Grade:
Lucas Abney, Addisyn Adams, Phoenix Back, John Baker, Brenna Bates, Jayce Becker, James Behymer, Macey Benton, Julia Berczelly, Jacob Biscardi, Avery Bolen, Cooper Bowersox, Megan Bridgman, Henry Bunch, Laila Capozzolo, Benjamin Castor, Karsten Clark, Zoe Combs, Kayla Cover, Braxton Doench, Charlotte Duncan, Miranda Durbin, Lincoln Elam, Alexander (Alex) Faulkner, Samuel Feldhaus, Elijah (Eli) Fields, Zachariah Fields, Madeline Fitzsimmons, Aeridan Foley, Charlotte Fry, Hudson Funkhouser, Anthony (Tony) Garafolo, Landry Garner, Malaina Garrett, Grace Gilliam, Lakynn Graham, Nixon Graves, Hunter Hackett, Jacob Hanshaw, Olivia Harden, Michael (MJ) Hershner, Luke Hughes, Elissa Hyde, Alexandra Jacobs, Reagan Jacobs, Josie Jones, Chase Kazmierski, Asher King, Caiden Klepinger, Alice Kolaczkowski, Samuel Landoll, Katie Lauvray, Kai Lawrence, Cason Layne, Rhea Margioras, Aaron Marshall, Ethan Mast, Luke McKamey, Edin (Jr.) Meza, Peyton Michael, Madalyn (Maddie) Miracle, Kadence Moore, Sophia Nestor, Jackson Osborn, Utshavi Patel, Parker Pearson, Brianna Phillips, Sophia Pitts, Bennet Post,  Dylan Potter, Samuel Powell, Sophia (Sophie) Powell, Gehrig Randolph, Trenton Reed, Kelsey Roberts, Michael Rosato, Ellie Rowe, Brynley (Bryn) Russell, Nathan Scherkenbach, Owen Shively, Kamery Siders, Curren Smith, Toshi Smith, Jayceena Spears, Everett Strong, Aubrey Stubbs, Daltan Taylor, Brody Turner, Andrew Vandegrift, Asher Voiles, Marlie Warren, Lukas West, Maya Wheaton, Kaylee Young, Nathan (Nate) Young, Gabriel Zehringer
 
5th Grade:
Johanna Adams, Aubrey Akemon, Isabelle Anticoli, Hudson Back, Isabela (Izzy Baker) Baker, Matthew Beck, Madison Bell, Benton Bingle, Samie Blair, Annie Blank, Avery Blank, Ella Buchanan, Edward (Eddie) Bunnell, Rayce Bush, Jeremiah Conley, Samuel Crawford, Audrey Crumback, Julia Crumback, Devyn Day, Jacob (Jake) Dille, William Eavers, Matthew Elliott, Michael Ellis, Ryan Ellis,Jacob Federle, Lauren Fessler, Hannah Finegan, Morgan Flick, Carly Fodor, Kodiak Frazier, Ethan Frye, Morgan Fullenkamp, Brielle Gamble, Finn Garner, Owen Glaser, Chase Graham, Ethan Graham, Tatum Greenway, Stella Gremling, Braylon Hammett, Gage Hayda, Shepherd Hively, Ethan Hughes, Madelyn Hughes, Lucas Jacobs, Jacie Johnson, Camille Jordan, Lena Kamp, Kyla Kline, Annalise Larsen, Tyler Linkhart, Dominic Loth, BellaDonna (Bella) Lowe, Hadley Maddox, Lainey Marhelski, Joshua Marks, Gregory Marlow, Allen Marshall, Maggie Martini, Abigail McElwee, Levi Mcmullen, Coralyn McNamara, Cecilia (Ceci) Medina, Hayden Metz, Xavier Moffitt, Kevin Navarro, Maggie Norman, Vincent (Vince) Papetti, Aiden Peelle, Abigail Pendergraff, Addison Poteet, Brooke Regoli, Cora Roberts, Tyce Rutledge, Madden Scott, Colin Stachler, Jenna Steiner, Matthew Steiner, Oliver Stevens, Emerson Stewart, Jon Stewart, Madilynn (Madi) Stout, Corinne Suittor, Kinley Suittor, Lyla Szeliga, Alayna Terry, Jake Todd, Ruby Vincent, Neva Vrettos, Gracie Whitaker, Luke Wiley, Reese Williams, Reagan Wilson, Addison Wright, Elias Yates
 
 


FINAL ALL YEAR - 2021/22
HIGH SCHOOL:

NOTE:  WGPA (Weighted Grade Point Average) based on quarters 1, 2, 3, 4  for 2020-21 school year.

3.75 & Above:
Caden Adams, Maddie Almeter, Colin  Amato, Jake Amburgy, Savanna Amburgy, Ryleigh Anderson, Gracyn Armstrong, Booker Atkins, Harrison  Aunspaw, Lindsey Austin, Cameron Bailey,  Eryn Barrett, Landon Beachler, Makala Bell, Connor Berens, Jonas Berger, Mira Bouchair, Josh Buck, Libby Bulach, Wesley Burton, Alexis Butt, Abby Butterbaugh, Leah Butterbaugh, Kenzie Callahan, Alyza Camp, Trevor Camp, Teagan Cassidy, Ellianna Cassoni, Dominick Clark, Drew Click, Eli Click, Audrey Conley, Anna Crafton, Lillian Crumback, Ali Dale, Danny Denier, Aleah Dietz, Trent Dolle, Grayson Dowell, Allison Duff, Marlissa Earnhart, Isaac Elliott, Owen Emerson, Ryan Eshler, Carianne Everson, Mya Farley, Colleen Federle, Elijah Federle, Olivia Feldhaus, David Fessler, Kaylei Ford-Nelson, Karlie Frankenberg, Jade Ghanayem, Hannah Gill, Maria Gill, Riley Glaser, Will Gleason, Macy Grayson, Emme Greely, Rylan Guthrie, Grayden Habermehl, Brynn Hallows, Kate Handle, Addison Hardyman, Reagan Hardyman, Eden Harper, Kaden Harvey, Kaden Harvey, Kyla Harvey, Tanner Hatmaker, Benjamin Hines, Connor Huffman, Eamon Humphrey, Rachel Ingle, Riley Johnson, Makayla Kamp, Grant Kazmierski, Kylie Kazmierski, Jonas King, Cooper Koch, Clara Kolaczkowski, Sophie Kuntz, Emma Landoll, Sidney Lauffer, Jillian Layne, Payton Layne, Ryan Leopold, Noah Lindsey, Anna Lipinski, Gwen Lowry, Ashley Lukens, Addyson Magrino, Elijah  Manley, Lexi Marshall, Elizabeth McKeehan, Samantha  Miltenberger, David Medina, Ian Miltenberger, Bryce Morgan, Laini Muterspaw, Robbie Myers, Haylee Napper, Elizabeth Nichols,  Adam Papanek, Maonal Patel, Jordan Patterson, Hannah Pauley, Benjamin Phillips, Joshua Philpot, Riley Pond, Gavin Price,  Olivia Reeder, Nicholas Ronald, Tyler Rowe, Mia Rubiera, Reagan Russell, Devon Russo-Cheeseman, Nikolas Rutledge, Danie Scamorza, AJ Seidenschmidt, Kaden Senetra, Riley Jo Shinkle, Wyatt Shinkle, Cadynn Shutts, Carson Shutts, Brad Sisk, Stephan Smith, Isaac Squire, Joe Stone, Landen Stricker, Wyatt Stricker, Caroline Stupp, James Taylor, Spencer Thompson, Katie Todd, Kohl Todd, Nolan Todd, Ashley Tudela, Jenna Turner, Alexei Van Schaik, Ben Wages, Cole Warren, Nick Warren, Sam Warren, Andrew Weaver, David Weaver, Isaiah Webb, Emma Whitaker, Emma Williams, Kiersten Williams, Ben Wolff, Brooke Woody, Gabe Wooldridge, Noah Wooldridge, Holly Worthington, Megan Zidaroff.
 
 
Full-Time CCP 3.75 and above: 
Lydia Anderson, Casey Briggs, Logan Coffey, Elaina Grayson, Denver Johnson, Ryan Metzler, Jamie Ripperger, Caiden Roos, Roberta Schroeder, Alaina Spencer
           
 3.30 - 3.749: 
Ava Amato, Wyatt Atkins, Aidan Bailey, Tazzaray Bailey, Evan Barrett, Jackson Berger, Connor Berrey, Kiera Brennan, Levi Bulach, Kayla Bush, Dean Byers, Ben Campbell, Jacob Childers, Jordan Combs, Emily Cook, Sarah Crafton, Nick Denier, Katie Dick, Brayden Dietz, Riley Doyle, Mark Ellis, Matt Ellis, Haley Favorite, Gabe Foley, Sean Foley, Peyton Frederick, Allie Freese, Kyla Harvey, Andrew Gale, Nina Gale, Brayden Granger, Jesse Hardyman, James Hardyman, Carson Hively, Parker Johnson, Tanner Johnson, Avery Jordan, Laine Kuhns, Ellie Little, Gavin Mauldin, Kayleigh Melvin, Grace Moore, Isaac Morris, Luke Osborn, Megan Rainwaters, Katie Rohrer, Anicca Sivsov, Emma Slattery, Kayla Smith, Elijah St. Pierre, Mikayla Stacy, Zachary Strong, Viviana Syvertsen, Alexa Walker, Jay Weaver, Micah Wheeland, Kayann Whitt, Lorin Winterbotham, Megan Winterbotham, Lexi Wynn, Lexi Youtsey, Chris Zammillo, Luke Zebell
           
Full-Time CCP  3.3-3.749 
Isabel Haley, Cole Pennington, Peyton Stiles,

 


MIDDLE SCHOOL:
3.75 and Above:
Lucas Achard, Brooklyn Adams, Jessi Adams, Cassidy Adlesh, Madisyn Adlesh, Owen Almeter, Alex Amburgy, Blake Amburgy, Autumn Atkins, Decker Atkins, Lillian Aunspaw, Abigail Baker, Lauren Baker, Carson Ball, Kendra Ball, Ross Barrett, Sage Beck, Logan Bentley, Madeline Berens, Katie Berrey, Ella Biscardi, Ayden Boos, Bella Bradley, Ava Bridgman, Abigail Buck, Lola Bulach, Amelia Bunch, Owen Burton, Ian Byerly, Ashlyn Callahan, Preston Callahan, Emma Capozzolo, Natalina Capozzolo, Zedie Click, Olivia Coffman, Macy Conley, Cailyn Crouse, Claira Crouse, Wyatt Crawford, Olivia Crumback, Dana Cummins, Lucas Curry, Peyton Davis, Belle Dimbath Dahnke, Annabelle Dowell, Rebecca Drew, Grace Elliott, Aubrey Faulkner, Nick Feldhaus, Jacob Fessler, Madison Flannery, Abigail Foley, Lilly Ford, Kloe Frankenberg, Kelcie Grayson, Brayden Green, Kaylyn Greenway, Ashley Haley, Ava Hallows, Kaitlyn Hanshaw, Isabelle Hardin, Adelynn Harrison, Hayden Harrison, Leah Hart, Lily Hart, Baxter Hartsock, Vincent Hazen, Paige Hines, Maya Hoppe, Owen Hoppe, Caleb Ingle, Steven Isaac, Kohl Johnson, Nickolas Johnson, Noah Kazmierski, Dillon Kirk, Madeline Kolaczkowski, Hannah Kronenberger, Lynsie Kuhns, Aiden Larsen, Cali Layne, Nathan LeBlanc, Macy Leopold, Garrett Lundy, Kate Lundy, Caden Lyle, Brynna Mahoney, Evelyn Malcolm, Owen Malcolm, Tate Manley, Keisha Mann, Drew Martini, Kathleen Matt, Timothy McFadden, Katelyn McKeehan, Kaytlyn Meeks, Evan Mender, Sylvia Moffitt, Shannah Morgan, Mia Muterspaw, Devin Myers, Sam Papanek, Savannah Patterson, Taylor Patterson, Elijah Peelle, Raven Pendergraff, Jake Philpot, Geneva Pickrel, Aleigha Post, Bella Poteet, Meghan Potter, Lauren Rieger, Ellie Ripperger, Lucas Rocha, Owen Rose, Grace Royalty, Addison Russell, Ryan Sauby, Allison Schuette, Ava Schwarzkopf, Zevin Sesslar, Kelby Shaffer, Walter Shelhamer, Izabel Sopczak, Megan Squire, Mason Stachler, Maggie Stephenson, Russell Stephenson, Cooper Stevens, Alaina Stricker, Owen Strong, Blake Suittor, Caleb Sullivan, Malcolm Sullivan, Ellie Taylor, Savanah Taylor, Griffin Terry, Macy Todd, Amanda Tudela, Aislin Turkelson, AJ Turkelson, Lyla Vandegrift, Wade Von Handorf, Xavier Walker, Hayden Walters, Jayden Walters, Livvy Walters, Celtan Walton, Reese Warren, Ashleigh Weaver, Morgan Wenzler, Emma Wilkerson, Baylee Williams, Bella Williamson, Tara Wilson, Alena Wooldridge, Jackie Wright, Stella Young, Zachary Zammillo

3.30 – 3.74:
Brianna Abney, Mason Ayers, Kylie Bailey, Jack Baker, Levi Billett, Porter Boarman, Brayden Bouchair, Catherine Brodbeck, Dean Burgess, Caden Coffman, Isaiah Conley, Ava Constable, Grace Cordery, Arianna Corwin, Samantha Corwin, Keenan Crompton, Lucas Curry, Daniel Decker, Evan Duff, Brooks Dunford, Mylee Eblin, Ryley Ellis, Izzy Epperson, Benjamin Federle, Ava Frizzell, Max Frizzell, Brooke Fullenkamp, Cody Gunn, Josi Holman, Connor Larson, Carson Manns, Eli Martin, Bryson McNamara, Stephan Meier, Jaxson Merris, Benjamin Nelson,  Ryan Palmer, Kellen Philpot, Kale Rowland, Saela Seaquist, Cullin Shaffer, Audrey Smith, Delayne Snook, Aubrey Steele, Meghan Wages, Mya Wenzler, Dillon Wiley, Sophie Wilson, Wyatt Wuerstl, Katie Youtsey.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL:
2nd Grade:
Aubrey Adams, Kane Adlesh, Harper Almeter, Jackson (Jack) Almeter, Anna Armold, Brodie Arnett, Brooklyn Arnold, Charlie-Ann Back, Audrianna Bays, Audrey Behymer, Owen Bettag, Annabel Blake, Kelsey Blevins, Benjamin Bly, Liam Boggeln, Harper Bolen, Alexandra (Allie) Bowen, Addyson Bowersox, Liam Briggs, Evan Brown, Amara Bucy, Drake Caplinger, Lucas Click, Emma Cordery, Averie Crompton, Alexandra Douglass, Jackson Fields, Mary Fields, Grace Fitch, Nolan Fodor, Adelyn Foltz, Mina Fox, Alexis Fry, Giovanni (Gino) Garafolo, Cole Garrett, Alexandra (Alex) Gilley, Taryn Grooms, Easton Guthrie, Charlotte Hackett, Matthew Hanauer, Avery Henderson, Luella Henry, Alexis Hines, Summit Hively, Orion Howard, Emma Johnson, Jackson Jones, Damien Kamp, Zion Kamp, Colton Klepinger, Carder Kuhns, Lily Lasley, Madeline Malcolm, Nathan Mast, Zaylynn McCollum, Keller Mender, Jorgia Merris, Zaiden Michael, Laura Miller, Ellie Miltenberger, Parker Morris, Kemmly Morrison, Trevor Murphy, Cameron Newcomer, Ellie Northern, Jonah Palmer, Reagan Patterson, Brantley Pritchard, Carleigh Quiggle, Gunner Race, Reed Robinson, Brianna Rudd, Anna Schneider, Ella Schwarzkopf, Andromeda Search, Dillan Snook, Peyton Staggs, Caleb Stamper, Benjamin Steiner, Chloe Stubbs, Evelyn Stubbs, Colin Sullivan, Ezekiel Super, Brantley Vincent, Joseph Warren, Daniel Watkins, Bryson Weaver, Addyson West, Maxwell Wheaton, Lydia Williamson, Brayden Wilson, Vivian Wolf, Luke Young

3rd Grade:
Logan Akemon, Sophie Ayers, Angel Babb-Zelaya, Madysen Baker, Keagan Barrett, Nicholas Barrett, Savannah Bettag, Jack Beuchat, Nathan Beversdorf, Palmer Bissell, Tucker Blair, Quinnlyn Blaisdell, Elias Blake, Lainey Bors, Madison Branan, Kyler Brinkman, Danielle Brown, Cole Brunett, Tyler Cinnamon, Ella Coffey, Izabella (Izzy B) Coffman, Kohen Cooper, Daniel Crafton, Carlee Crouse, Elliette Curry, Zoey Davis, Korah Dawes, Cayleigh Dean, Mason Decker, Knox Deters, Pierce Douglass, Samuel Dove, Parker Dusseau, Addison Farley, Jaah Foley, Jessica Ford, Jackson (Jack) Fountain, Ottawa Frazier, Mason Frizzell, McKaela Gallagher, Paisley Geswein, Emma Gremling, Mason Harms, Elliott Hart, Easton Hayda, Carson Hice, Oliver Howard, Lainey Huber, Maren Hugentober, Owen Jett, Kellen Johnson, Lawrence Keane Iii, Benjamin (Benny) LeMaster, Xin Liang, Everly Maddox, James Marhelski, Jake Martini, Nathan Matt, Brookelyn McKamey, Elijah Mika, Gabrielle Mills, Teah Minnich, Milo Moffitt, Mason Morris, Quinn Ramps, Peyton Ross, Max Rotterman, Levi Schuette, Grayson Scott, Maxwell (Max) Selk, Trinity Sesslar, Willard Shelhamer, Charlotte (Charlie) Sopczak, Jacob (Jake) Steiner, Evan Stewart, Jackson Thompson, Robert (R.j.) Trusty, Porter Uhrig, Donavan Vance, Robert Vogt, Eleena Walters, Rachel Wheeland, Chase Williamson, Reese Wilson, Sebastian Young
 
4th Grade:
Lucas Abney, Phoenix Back, Brenna Bates, Jayce Becker, James Behymer, Macey Benton, Julia Berczelly, Jacob Biscardi, Avery Bolen, Cooper Bowersox, Megan Bridgman, Henry Bunch, Laila Capozzolo, Karsten Clark, Braxton Doench, Charlotte Duncan, Miranda Durbin, Lincoln Elam, Alexander (Alex) Faulkner, Samuel Feldhaus, Elijah (Eli) Fields, Zachariah Fields, Madeline Fitzsimmons, Aeridan Foley, Charlotte Fry, Hudson Funkhouser, Anthony (Tony) Garafolo, Landry Garner, Malaina Garrett, Grace Gilliam, Lakynn Graham, Nixon Graves, Hunter Hackett, Jacob Hanshaw, Olivia Harden, Michael (MJ) Hershner, Luke Hughes, Elissa Hyde, Alexandra Jacobs, Reagan Jacobs, Josie Jones, Chase Kazmierski, Asher King, Caiden Klepinger, Alice Kolaczkowski, Samuel Landoll, Katie Lauvray, Kai Lawrence, Cason Layne, Ethan Mast, Luke McKamey, Edin (Jr.) Meza, Peyton Michael, Kadence Moore, Jackson Osborn, Utshavi Patel, Parker Pearson, Brianna Phillips, Sophia Pitts, Bennet Post, Dylan Potter, Samuel Powell, Gehrig Randolph, Trenton Reed, Kelsey Roberts, Michael Rosato, Ellie Rowe, Brynley (Bryn) Russell, Nathan Scherkenbach, Owen Shively,
 Kamery Siders, Toshi Smith, Stella Sopczak, Jayceena Spears, Everett Strong, Aubrey Stubbs, Daltan Taylor, Andrew Vandegrift, Asher Voiles, Maya Wheaton, Kaylee Young, Nathan (Nate) Young, Bethany Youtsey, Gabriel Zehringer,
 
5th Grade:
Johanna Adams, Isabelle Anticoli, Hudson Back, Matthew Beck, Madison Bell, Benton Bingle, Samie Blair, Annie Blank, Avery Blank, Ella Buchanan, Edward (Eddie) Bunnell, Jeremiah Conley, Samuel Crawford, Audrey Crumback, Julia Crumback, Devyn Day, Jacob (Jake) Dille, William Eavers, Matthew Elliott, Jacob Ellis, Michael Ellis, Jacob Federle, Lauren Fessler, Morgan Flick, Ethan Frye, Brielle Gamble, Finn Garner, Owen Glaser, Chase Graham, Ethan Graham, Tatum Greenway, Stella Gremling, Braylon Hammett, Gage Hayda, Shepherd Hively, Ethan Hughes, Lucas Jacobs, Jacie Johnson, Camille Jordan, Lena Kamp, Kyla Kline, Annalise Larsen, Tyler Linkhart, Dominic Loth, Hadley Maddox, Lainey Marhelski, Joshua Marks, Gregory Marlow, Maggie Martini, Abigail McElwee, Levi Mcmullen, Coralyn McNamara, Cecilia (Ceci) Medina, Hayden Metz, Xavier Moffitt,Maggie Norman, Vincent (Vince) Papetti, Aiden Peelle, Abigail Pendergraff, Addison Poteet, Brooke Regoli, Cora Roberts, Madden Scott, Jenna Steiner, Matthew Steiner, Oliver Stevens, Jon Stewart, Madilynn (Madi) Stout, Corinne Suittor, Kinley Suittor, Lyla Szeliga, Alayna Terry, Jake Todd, Neva Vrettos, Gracie Whitaker, Reese Williams, Addison Wright, Elias Yates
 








QUARTER 4
HIGH SCHOOL:
Caden Adams, Ava Amato, Colin Amato, Savanna Amburgy, Carter Atkins, Cameron Bailey, Eryn Barrett, Laura Begley, Makayla Bell, Connor Berens, Isaiah Blythe, Mira Bouchair, Julia Bratton, Jonathan Brillhart, Rhegan Buck, Jennifer Burch, Kayla Bush, Alexis Butt, Jake Byerly, McKenzie Callahan, Ellianna Cassoni, Jacob Childers, Kaden Christensen, Cody Coffman, Vada Collins, Emily Cook, Lillian Crumback, Piper Dapice, Nick Denier, Brayden Dietz, Shelby Dietz, Grayson Dowell, Marlissa Earnhart, Ryan Eshler, Elijah Federle, Gabe Foley, Sean Foley, Darby Frederick, Peyton Frederick, Nina Gale, Jade Ghanayem, Riley Glaser, Jayhan Goins, Brayden Granger, Macy Grayson, Adriana Gregory, Rylan Guthrie, Brynn Hallows, Havana Hanauer, Addison Hardyman, Jesse Hardyman, Reagan Hardyman, Rowan Hartsock, Benjamin Hines, Caden Hively, Rachel Ingle, Grant Kazmierski, Clara Kolaczkowski, Sophia Kuntz, Maddison Lawson, Ryan Leopold, Noah Lindsey, Anna Lipinski, Ellie Little, Ashley Lukens, Gavin Mauldin, Dominic McClure, Ian Miltenberger, Bryce Morgan, Elizabeth Nichols, Monak Patel, Hannah Pauley, Molly Pearson, Benjamin Phillips, Josh Philpot, Justin Potter, Carson Powell, Logan Rainwaters, Megan Rainwaters, Julianna Roberts, Nathan Ronald, Nicholas Ronald, Reagan Russell, Kami Rutherford, Daniella Scamorza, Kaden Senetra, Bradley Sisk, Emma Slattery, Kyleigh Smith, Stephan Smith, Megan Spencer, Isaac Squire, Mikayla Stacy, Bryce Stone, Zachary Strong, Clellon Tamme, James Taylor, Chloe Tussey, Nicholas Warren, David Weaver, Isaiah Webb, Natalie Woods, Nathan Woody, Gabe Wooldridge, Noah Wooldridge, Holly Worthington, Christopher Zammillo


MIDDLE SCHOOL:
6th Grade:
Kealan Abrevaya, Brooklyn Adams, Madisyn Adlesh, Carter Almeter, Autumn Atkins, John Ayers, Victoria Babb-Zelaya, Kendra Ball, Ross Barrett, Brayden Bouchair, Ava Bridgman, Savannah Buck, Lola Bulach, Brooke Castor, Rachel Combs, Macy Conley, Jason Cooper, Peyton Davis, Jacob Fessler, Samuel Fitzsimmons, Julius Foley, Johnny Gibbs, Steven Isaac,Kaleb Johnson, Nickolas Johnson, Austin Lewis, Caden Lyle, Elizabeth Matthews, Timothy McFadden, Ben Nelson, Savannah Patterson, Walter Shelhamer, Russell Stephenson, Logan Walker, Hayden Walters, Bella Williamson, Katie Youtsey.
 
7th Grade:

Alivia Bach, Abby Baker, Lori Baker, Ruary Barrett, Ella Biscardi, Cass Brillhart, Ian Byerly, Jayden Clark, Olivia Coffman, Maddy Combs, Kendal Erbach, Benjamin Federle, Kaylyn Greenway, Madison Jenkins, Gavin Kelsch, Isacc Lightle, Drew Martini, Shannah Morgan, Kale Rowland, Grace Royalty, Addy Russell, Megan Squire, Cooper Stevens, Audrey Stewart, Claire Tussey, Harlan Vincent, Zachary Zammillo.
 
8th Grade:
Jessi Adams, Cassidy Adlesh, Alex Amburgy, Blake Amburgy, Decker Atkins, Dylan Baker, Jack Baker, Matthew Begley, Kooper Bradley, Preston Callahan, Natalina Cappozolo, Dana Cummins, Kelcie Grayson, Kaitlynn Hile, Nick Johnson, Isabel King, Garrett Lundy, Stephan Meier, Devin Myers, Elijah Peelle, Kellen Philpot, Lauren Rieger, Ava Schwarzkopf, Russell Sherod, Owen Strong, Xavier Walker, Livvy Walters, Ashleigh Weaver, John Wingate, Auhbri Wood, Jayden Zamora.


ELEMENTARY SCHOOL:
Kindergarten:
Lincoln Back, Faliha Basit, Andrew (Drew) Bly, Logan Bunnell, Stephen Carlson, Dorian Eley, Tobias Fox, Theodore (Ted) George, Zeke Gremling, Weslee Hamilton, Holden Hamlet, Bryson (Bryce) Johnson, Emma Jones, Anderson  LeMaster, Westley  LeMaster, Allie Martini, William Mast, Annie Powell, Sebastian Search, Maggie Sherrill, Arlo Voiles, Julia Webb, Maxwell (Max) Weber, Novalea Wren
 
1st Grade:
Denallie Barnes, Sydney Bowling, Ophelia Bunch, Cambrie Clark, Connor Hammond, Michael Hunter, Isabella Mortara, Ava Staton, Kadence Stultz
 
2nd Grade:
Charlie-Ann Back, Grace Fitch, Easton Guthrie, Damien Kamp, Nathan Mast, Zaylynn McCollum, Jorgia Merris, Ella Schwarzkopf, Andromeda Search, Brantley Vincent, Daniel Watkins
 
3rd Grade:
Kyler Brinkman, Daniel Crafton, Zoey Davis, Madeline (Maddie) Doane, Kellen Johnson, Jake Martini, Milo Moffitt, Peyton Ross, Maxwell (Max) Selk, Donavan Vance, Chase Williamson
 
4th Grade:
Phoenix Back, Macey Benton, Lincoln Elam, Zachariah Fields, Malaina Garrett, Alexandra Jacobs, Aaron Marshall, Ethan Mast, Utshavi Patel, Ava Smead, Asher Voiles
 
5th Grade:

Madison Bell, Edward (Eddie) Bunnell, Jacob (Jake) Dille, Ethan Frye, Owen Glaser, Tatum Greenway, Tyler Linkhart, Hadley Maddox, Joshua Marks, Allen Marshall, Maggie Martini, Addison Wright
 
 
 
 
 ALL YEAR - 2020/21
HIGH SCHOOL:
Caden Adams, Colin Amato, Savanna Amburgy, Eryn Barrett, Makayla Bell, Mira Bouchair, Jennifer Burch, Kayla Bush, Alexis Butt, Trevor Camp, Ellianna Cassoni, Emily Cook, Grayson Dowell, Marlissa Earnhart, Gabriel Foley, Nina Gale, Brayden Granger, Rylan Guthrie, Rachel Ingle, Anna Lipinski, Elizabeth Nichols, Monak Patel, Hannah Pauley, Benjamin Phillips, Kami Rutherford, Emma Slattery, Kyleigh Smith, Megan Spencer, Zachary Strong
4 Year Perfect Attendance:
Emily Cook, Anna Lipinski
 
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL:
 6th grade:
Brayden Bouchair, Ava Bridgman, Peyton Davis, Jacob Fessler, Samuel Fitzsimmons, Julius Foley, Johnny Gibbs, Steven Isaac, Kaleb Johnson, Austin Lewis, Caden Lyle, Timothy McFadden, Ben Nelson, Bella Williamson, Katie Youtsey
 
7th Grade:
Kendal Erbach, Kaylyn Greenway, Kohl Johnson, Drew Martini

8th Grade:
Jessi Adams, Cassidy Adlesh, Alex Amburgy, Jack Baker, Natalina Cappozolo, Dana Cummins, Isabel King, Garrett Lundy, Ava Schwarzkopf, Owen Strong, Xavier Walker

 
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL:
Kindergarten:
Lincoln Back, Faliha Basit, Andrew (Drew) Bly, Logan Bunnell, Stephen Carlson, Dorian Eley, Tobias Fox, Theodore (Ted) George, Zeke Gremling, Weslee Hamilton, Holden Hamlet, Bryson (Bryce) Johnson, Emma Jones, Anderson  LeMaster, Westley  LeMaster, Allie Martini, William Mast, Annie Powell, Sebastian Search, Maggie Sherrill, Arlo Voiles, Julia Webb, Maxwell (Max) Weber, Novalea Wren
 
1st Grade:
Denallie Barnes, Sydney Bowling, Ophelia Bunch, Cambrie Clark, Connor Hammond, Michael Hunter, Isabella Mortara, Ava Staton, Kadence Stultz
 
2nd Grade:
Charlie-Ann Back, Grace Fitch, Easton Guthrie, Damien Kamp, Nathan Mast, Zaylynn McCollum, Jorgia Merris, Ella Schwarzkopf, Andromeda Search, Brantley Vincent, Daniel Watkins
 
3rd Grade:
Kyler Brinkman, Daniel Crafton, Zoey Davis, Madeline (Maddie) Doane, Kellen Johnson, Jake Martini, Milo Moffitt, Peyton Ross, Maxwell (Max) Selk, Donavan Vance, Chase Williamson
 
4th Grade:
Phoenix Back, Macey Benton, Lincoln Elam, Zachariah Fields, Malaina Garrett, Alexandra Jacobs, Aaron Marshall, Ethan Mast, Utshavi Patel, Ava Smead, Asher Voiles
 
5th Grade:
Madison Bell, Edward (Eddie) Bunnell, Jacob (Jake) Dille, Ethan Frye, Owen Glaser, Tatum Greenway, Tyler Linkhart, Hadley Maddox, Joshua Marks, Allen Marshall, Maggie Martini, Addison Wright
 




SPARTANS TRACK AND FIELD STILL GOING STRONG! 
The regional championships on Thursday, May 27th started very well for our Spartans as both 4x800 relays and Ernie Taylor in the pole vault are heading to state after the first round of competition. Our women's 4x800 team finished 2nd behind the Oakwood team that set the Div. II state record.  The team of Savanna Amburgy, Sam Erbach, Emme Greely and Maria Gill broke the existing school record set earlier this year by almost 10 seconds. The men's 4x800 team of Kaden Harvey, Eli Click, Caden Adams and Colin Amato also broke the existing school record set earlier this year by over 6 seconds winning the event by .02 seconds ahead of Van Wert.  Ernie also broke his record set earlier this year by clearing 13'8 for second place. Brooke Schoephoester just missed going to state by one inch placing 5th in the shot put. Reaching the finals on Saturday was Jake Amburgy in both the 100m and 200m. He will also be competing in the 4x200 relay as the team of Jake Duncan, Zach Turner, Brayden Dietz and Amburgy qualified for finals. Our girls 4x100 and 4x200 teams of Abby Butterbaugh, Aleah Dietz, Savanna Amburgy and Riley Osborn qualified both these relays. Both our 4x400 relays also made finals consisting of Savanna Amburgy, Sam Erbach, Emme Greely and Maria Gill for the girls and Denver Johnson,  Kaden Harvey, Eli Click and Colin Amato also qualified. Along with these events we will also be competing in the 1600m with Sam Erbach, Kaden Harvey and Colin Amato, 800m with Sam Erbach, Emme Greely, Colin Amato and Eli Click, and 3200m with Hope Erbach and Kaden Harvey.  In the field events Kate Handle will be in the pole vault, Addison Cummins and William Gleason will be in the high jump and Brooke Schoephoester will be competing in the discus.   Good luck to all the competitors on Saturday! GO SPARTANS







SWBL LEAGUE TRACK CHAMPS! 






WAY TO GO VAULTERS! 
Results from SWBL Meet on May 13, 2021: 
Kate Handle - 1st Place
Emmy Lezotte - 3rd Place
Ernie Taylor - 1st Place





























 
It’s been an incredibly challenging school year for everyone and I wanted to reach out with a heartfelt thank you to our students, parents and teachers.  Additionally, I would like to share our plans for next school year. 

It was little over a year ago that I was sending one of the hardest communications ever – our school district would remain closed for the rest of the 2020 school year.  Since that time, we’ve learned a lot as a school community about living amidst a pandemic as well as remaining focused on student learning and growth.  Working collectively for our students has been something that we can be proud of. 

Looking ahead, our administrative team has been working through key details for next school year.    We are excited for all students to attend classes on our campus for the 2021/22 school year.  We will not offer at-home virtual learning.  We look forward to refocusing our efforts to provide an excellent in-person educational experience for students supporting their social, emotional, and academic needs.   It will also be an exciting new start with our campus changes and new elementary school. 

High School Principal Dr. Sam Ison is retiring after 41 years in education.  Our current Middle School Principal, Ms. Karyn Phillips, will transition into the role of Junior/Senior High Principal.  She will become the first female principal at the high school level in Waynesville history.  Ms. Phillips has been working hard on this transition and we are excited about the leadership she will provide our school community. 

Ms. Phillips states:  “As a resident of Waynesville for the past fourteen years, I've grown to know many of you in my various roles as parent, educator and administrator.  I've been a firsthand witness to the love, support, and Spartan pride this community has for our school district.  Because of that hometown pride, I'm extremely grateful and excited for the opportunity to serve our students, staff and community as the principal of the new Waynesville Junior/Senior High School.  I'm looking forward to honoring the Waynesville traditions from years past and thrilled to be a part of the future success in continuing excellence in education for our children for years to come.” 

Ms. Karyn Phillips, Junior/Senior High Principal
 
 
 
At the May Board of Education meeting, Superintendent Pat Dubbs recommended two (2) new additions to our administrative team. 
  • Mr. Chip Will – Assistant Junior/Senior High Principal  
Mr. Will earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Mathematical Education, along with a Master’s Degree in educational leadership.  He has been an integral part of Bellbook High School math department serving as co-chairperson.  Mr. Will was also a Sergeant in the United States Army National Guard.  Chip would like to use his educational leadership skills to help communicate effectively to students, parents and faculty alike.  He wants to focus on the school’s mission and what’s best for the students.  

Quote from Chip:  “I currently live in Springboro with my amazing wife, Nicole and I have four kids (Carly 8, Parker 5, Austin 3 and Ellie 1). I am an avid sports fan and my favorite teams are the Buckeyes, Reds and Bengals, but my outside-of- the-area team is the Buffalo Bills.  I have spent the last 14 years as a math teacher and coach in both the Beavercreek and Bellbrook school districts. I have taught at both the middle school and high school levels. I am impressed by the Waynesville schools and cannot wait to start in August with the students, staff, parents and this amazing community! I hope everyone enjoys their upcoming summer!  Go Spartans!”
 


Mr. Chip Will, Assistant Junior/Senior High Principal
 
 
  • Mr. Brian Byrer – Assistant Elementary Principal  
Mr. Byrer earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in elementary education along with a Master’s Degree in educational administration.  Mr. Byrer is currently an Administrative Intern at Hilliard City Schools.  Brian is passionate about strengthening excellent teachers and helping students achieve academic and life success.   Brian is skilled at leading teams, forging community partnerships, and supporting students’ academic, social, and emotional wellness.  

Quote from Brian:  "I am honored to accept the role of Elementary Assistant Principal with Wayne Local Schools.  The opening of a new building this fall is really exciting and the Waynesville community is one that I admire and strongly believe in.  I'm looking forward to working with and supporting the students, staff, and families in this great district. I hope to find some fellow Reds and Bengals fans out there too.  I'm excited to meet everyone!"
 
 

Mr. Brian Byrer, Assistant Elementary Principal
 
 
Please join me in welcoming these two leaders to our district.  We are confident that they are great fits in their new roles as we plan for a return to normalcy. 

In closing, I am grateful for the way in which our Spartan community has responded throughout this school year.  Thank you for your continued patience, trust and support as we work together to make Wayne Local Schools a great place for kids!
 
















 
The following local scholarships were announced at the Senior Awards Ceremony
on Tuesday, May 11, 2021 at the High School. 

Also, a tremendous thank you to our generous donors and community members who give to these organizations for the benefit of our local students!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING:  
First Name Last Name Scholarship Name Amount
Jake Amburgy Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Jake Amburgy Miller Family Basketball Scholarship $500
Jake Amburgy Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
Booker Atkins Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Booker Atkins Franklin B Walter Scholarship $250
Booker Atkins Outstanding Senior Band Member $300
Zoe Bees Charles and Mary LeMay Scholarship $10,000
Zoe Bees Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Zoe Bees Justin Back's "Be A Hero" Scholarship $500
Zane Blaisdell Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
Casey Briggs Justin Back's "Be A Hero" Scholarship $500
Casey Briggs The Waynesville Masonic Lodge #163 Free and Accepted Masons Scholarship $1,000
Casey Briggs Tom Robinson Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Leah Butterbaugh Miller Family Basketball Scholarship $500
Trevor Camp High School Student Council Scholarship $250
Trevor Camp Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
Teagan Cassidy International Thespian Scholarship $500
Teagan Cassidy Jewell Education Foundation Scholarship $1,000
Teagan Cassidy Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
Eli Click Charles and Mary LeMay Scholarship $10,000
Eli Click Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
Jenna Foley Order of the Eastern Star, Miami Chapter #107 Scholarship $1,000
Kaylei Ford-Nelson Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Kaylei Ford-Nelson Waynesville Lions Club Scholarship $1,000
Sean Friedhoff Allies Assembly Scholarship $500
Hannah Gill Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
Elaina Grayson Charles and Mary LeMay Scholarship $10,000
Truly Isaacs Justin Back's "Be A Hero" Scholarship $500
Abby Johnson Waynesville Lions Club Scholarship $1,000
Cooper Koch Charles and Mary LeMay Scholarship $10,000
Cooper Koch Louis Armstrong Jazz Award $300
Cooper Koch Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
Lucy Krumholtz Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Payton Layne Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
Anna Lipinski "Spartans Never Quit" Scholarship $1,000
Anna Lipinski Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Ryan Metzler You Can Count on Me Scholarship - McAfee Heating and Air $2,500
Alex Nelson Webb Barton Social Studies Scholarship $500
Joey Phillips Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Gavin Price Justin Back's "Be A Hero" Scholarship $500
Gavin Price Lonnie Schear Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Gavin Price Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
Olivia Reeder Collett Family Scholarship $400
Wyatt Shinkle Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Wyatt Shinkle Waynesville Lions Club Scholarship $1,000
Alaina Spencer John Philip Sousa Award for Band $300
Peyton Stiles Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Peyton Stiles Kier Family Memorial Scholarship $500
Landen Stricker Charles and Mary LeMay Scholarship $10,000
Landen Stricker Wright-Patterson Officers' Spouses' Club Scholarship $1,500
Kohl Todd Lebanon Eagles #1395 Scholarship $1,000
Jenna Turner Dr. Roland Hazen Scholarship $1,500
Jenna Turner Faculty and Staff Scholarship $500
Elisabeth Wages Little Sisters Memorial Scholarship - Lebanon United Methodist $1,000
Emily Wells Leanne Foley Art Achievement Scholarship $1,000
Emma Williams Leanne Foley Art Achievement Scholarship $1,000
Hunter Wiseman Justin Back's "Be A Hero" Scholarship $500
Luke Zebell Waynesville Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500
       















 
 
Interested Students entering 9th - 12th Grade: 

 







What is it?

The Emergency Broadband Benefit is a temporary FCC program to help households struggling to afford internet service during the pandemic. The benefit provides:

  • Up to $50/month discount for broadband services;
  • Up to $75/month discount for households on qualifying Tribal lands;
  • and A one-time discount of up to $100 for a laptop, desktop computer, or tablet purchased through a participating provider.

To learn more about eligibility and ways to apply, see below image or click the downloadable flyer here:  Emergency Broadband Benefit Flyer







The Wayne Local Board of Education Meeting for June has been moved from
JUNE 14, 2021 to JUNE 7, 2021









12th Annual CJ STEMM Camp for Middle Grade Students

The camp will be taught by two Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School teachers - this year, one math and one science, Jessie and Chrissy - assisted by an administrator and several CJ alumni and local and global practicing STEMM professionals.

CJ STEMM Summer Camp - "STEMM For Good"

Monday - Friday June 28 - July 2

8:30am - 2:30pm

At Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School - 505 S. Ludlow St., Dayton, OH 45402

Open to rising 6th-8th grade students in the Miami Valley region

Capacity: 24 campers

Camp Fee: $100 per student

Online Registration for all CJ summer camps, including STEMM, will be posted this week on the CJ website: Online Registration

"STEMM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math, and Medicine) For Good"

  • Team collaboration - hands-on innovative and creative design and build challenges
  • Variety of STEMM topics and content
  • Guest facilitators and field trips - local STEMM employers and practitioners (in-person and/or virtual, as appropriate)
  • Global STEMM applications for the common good and to aid in solving global challenges and furthering the UN's Sustainable Development Goals, such as access to clean water, environmental stewardship, transportation, health care and medicine, and information technology.
  • The camp is facilitated by CJ science, engineering, and biomedical science instructors, and small teams of campers are matched with CJ high school student assistant team leaders.
  • Morning snacks are provided Monday - Friday, campers bring packed lunches Monday - Thursday, and lunch is provided on Friday. 
  • On Friday afternoon of camp week, parents are invited to a concluding Camp Showcase.
  • Public health protocols and regulations mandated by the state and required by CJ will be followed and communicated to registered camp families prior to the start of camp.  At this time, we anticipate a mask requirement and social distancing to remain in effect.  The CJ facility and spaces used during the camp will continue to be cleaned according to heightened levels as well.
  • Our camp generally fills up quickly, so I encourage families to register their sons and daughters soon.  Please feel free to contact me with any questions.
 

 
 

 


 
 
 

 
 
CLICK HERE for the 2021-22 School Calendar
Adopted 2/8/2021
 
 
 
 

 
NEWS FROM MARY L. COOK PUBLIC LIBRARY
Click here to website             Phone: (513) 897- 4826
 
 
Tails and Tales!  We have summer reading fun for all ages.
May 24 thru August 7    
Be rewarded for enjoying books and improving your reading skills during the 2021 Summer Reading Program.  We are giving away great prizes, cash, gift cards and more.
381 Old Stage Rd.    Waynesville    513-897-4826 
Register beginning May 24 at https://mlcooklibrary.readsquared.com.  Stop in the library to pick up a calendar for all the details and events.
                                         

 

Community News

The Wayne Local School District neither endorses nor sponsors the organization or activity represented in this material.  The distribution or display of this material is provided as a community service.





CLICK HERE for Flyer of Summer Sessions 2021

CLICK HERE For Flyer of Summer Camps 2021

 
CLICK HERE for Flyer - Olive Branch Campground seasonal work opportunities
 
 
 
CLICK HERE for 2021-22 Season Tryouts for Ohio Fusion Soccer Club
 
 CLICK HERE for Club Ohio Soccer - Tryouts Flyer








 

WELLNESS NEWS


 
Copyright © 2021 Wayne-Local Schools, All rights reserved.