Copy
Official Press Release from the office of Rep. Peter Barca, Assembly Democratic Leader
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Date: December 30, 2016
Contact: 608.266.5504

Rep. Barca Announces Democratic Committee Assignments for Upcoming Legislative Session
 
MADISON – Today Assembly Democratic Leader Peter Barca (D-Kenosha) announced the Assembly Democratic members of the standing and joint committees for the 2017-2018 legislative session.
 
“I am excited about the wealth of experience, dedication and talent our Democratic members will bring to their respective committees,” Rep. Barca said. “I am confident that with this new caucus, my colleagues in the Assembly will represent our state well as we continue to strongly advocate for the values we all share as Wisconsinites."
 
The Assembly Democratic members of the committees are: (** = ranking) 
 
Aging and Long-Term Care 
Meyers**
Kolste
Brostoff
 
Agriculture 
Considine**
Kessler
Spreitzer
Fields
Vruwink
 
Campaigns and Elections
Kessler**
Zamarripa
Taylor

Children and Families 
Taylor**
Billings
Subeck
Bowen 

Colleges and Universities 
Berceau**
Wachs
Billings
Hebl
Vruwink
Anderson

Constitution and Ethics 
Kessler**
Berceau
Wachs
 
Consumer Protection
Berceau**
Sinicki
Pope
 
Corrections 
Bowen**
Pope
Goyke
Considine

Criminal Justice and Public Safety 
Goyke**
Kessler
Zamarripa
Crowley
 
Education 
Pope**
Genrich
Considine
Hebl
Bowen
Vruwink

Energy and Utilities
Zepnick**
Sargent
Genrich
Stuck
Meyers
 
Environment and Forestry 
Mason**
Hebl
Milroy
Anderson

Family Law 
Goyke**
Subeck
Zepnick
 
Federalism/Interstate Relations 
Zepnick**
Doyle
 
Financial Institutions 
Doyle**
Young
Zepnick
Kessler
Meyers
Fields
 
Government Accountability/Oversight
Pope**
Hintz
Brostoff
 
Health 
Kolste**
Zamarripa
Subeck
Taylor
 
Housing and Real Estate 
Stuck**
Young
Goyke
 
Insurance 
Genrich**
Young
Berceau
Doyle
Bowen

Jobs and Economy 
Ohnstad**
Stuck
Fields
Crowley

Judiciary 
Wachs**
Hebl
Taylor
 
Labor 
Sinicki**
Mason
Ohnstad

Local Government 
Subeck**
Berceau
Spreitzer
 
Mental Health Reform
Considine**
Sargent
Brostoff
Zepnick

Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage 
Milroy**
Hesselbein
Spreitzer
Stuck
Brostoff

Public Benefit Reform 
Subeck**
Kolste
Riemer

Regulatory Licensing Reform 
Brostoff**
Genrich
Anderson
 
Rural Development/Mining 
Spreitzer**
Milroy
Shankland
Vruwink
 
Science/Technology 
Genrich**
Kolste
Anderson

Small Business Development 
Sargent**
Zamarripa
Billings
Kolste
Crowley
 
State Affairs and Government Operations 
Zamarripa**
Sinicki
Ohnstad
Hesselbein
Doyle
 
Tourism 
Billings**
Ohnstad
Mason
Considine
Vruwink
 
Transportation
Wachs**
Kolste
Meyers
Billings
Crowley
 
Urban Revitalization 
Fields (Vice Chair)
Sinicki**
Bowen
 
Veterans and Military Affairs 
Hesselbein**
Milroy
Sinicki
Goyke
Reimer

Ways and Means 
Taylor**
Reimer
Ohnstad
Doyle
 
Workforce Development 
Billings**
Spreitzer
Riemer
Ohnstad
Crowley
 
Rules Committee
Pope
Kolste
 
Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules
Hebl**
Anderson
 
Joint Committee on Information Policy and Technology
Barca**
Sargent
 
Joint Committee on Finance
Hintz**
Shankland
 
Joint Legislative Audit Committee
Sargent**
Berceau

Joint Legislative Council
Mason**
Hesselbein
 
Assembly Organization
Barca
Hesselbein
Sprietzer
 
Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems
Mason**
 
Joint Survey Committee on Tax Exemptions
Young**

Joint Review Committee on Criminal Penalties
Riemer**

 
###







This email was sent to wheeler@thewheelerreport.com
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Assembly Democrats - State Capitol · P.O. Box 8952 · Madison, WI 53708 · USA