Tuesday, Sep 15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE


 

Music Nova Scotia Nominees, Showcasing Artists, Partners & Venue Information


 
Round #1 NSMW 2015 showcasing artists: 

A’drian Scott, Alana Yorke, Amanda Riley, Arsoniste, Black Moor, Boudreau/Vanier, Brinleigh, Carmel Mikol, Chris Martin Trio, Christina Martin, Christine Campbell, Christopher Brown, City Natives, Còig, Cy, Dan Doiron, Dan MacCormack, Dana Beeler, Dance Movie, Danielle Smith, Dave Sampson, Décota McNamara, Dockyard Boxer, Dub Kartel, E.B. Anderson & The Resolutes, Erin Costelo, Floodland, Gabrielle Papillon, Gianna Lauren, Gillian Head, Glory Glory, Hillsburn, Ian Sherwood, In-Flight Safety, Jason Price, Jen Miller, Jessie Brown, John Campbelljohn, Jonah Meltwave, Jordan Musycsyn, JOYFULTALK, Kevin Davison, Kilmore, Kim Harris, Laura Merrimen, Lead Mule, Like A Motorcycle, Makayla Lynn, Mardeen, Mary Beth de Scène, MAUNO, Morgan Davis, Morgan MacDonald, Natalie Lynn, Nicole Ariana, OLD BLOOD, Owen Meany’s Batting Stance, Party Boots, POGEY, Port Cities, Pretty Archie, Quiet Parade, Rain Over St. Ambrose, RealEyez, Reeny Smith, Rich Aucoin, Rockville Warriors, Roxy & The Underground Soul Sound, Ryan Cook, Scientists of Sound, Shannon Quinn, The Brood, The Mike Bochoff Band, The Space Age, The Stanfields, The State Of Alaska, The Stogies, The Town Heroes, TJ King, Vogue Dots, Walrus
 

The 2015 Music Nova Scotia Awards nominees are:

Web.com Entertainer of the Year 
Ben Caplan
Christina Martin
Gypsophilia 
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Rich Aucoin

Solo Recording of the Year
Alana Yorke - “Dream Magic”
Christina Martin - “It’ll Be Alright”
Gabrielle Papillon - “The Tempest of Old”
Jenn Grant - “Compostela”
Mo Kenney - “In My Dreams”
Rich Aucoin - “Ephemeral”

Group Recording of the Year
Aqua Alta - “Dreamsphere”
Gypsophilia - “Night Swimming”
Hillsburn - “Hillsburn”
In-Flight Safety - “Conversationalist”
Mardeen - “Silver Fang”
Rain Over St. Ambrose - “Still Waking Up”

Music Video of the Year (presented by NSCC Burridge Campus)
David Myles - “Santa Never Brings Me A Banjo” (Director: Murray Bain) 
In-Flight Safety - “Animals” (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
Mo Kenney - “Telephones” (Director: Nathan Boey)
Ria Mae - “Clothes Off” (Director: Jason Levangie)
Rich Aucoin - “Yelling In Sleep” (Director: Joel Mackenzie)
The Town Heroes - “Take On The World” (Director: Dillon Garland)

New Artist Recording of the Year
Alana Yorke - “Dream Magic”
Arsoniste - “Where There Is Dark”
Hillsburn - “Hillsburn” 
Jordan Musycsyn - “The Pitch”
Mike Boyd - “Note the Sarcasm”
Roxy & The Underground Soul Sound - “Don’t You Know”

Recording of the Year (presented by Tusket Ford)
Gabrielle Papillon - “The Tempest of Old”
Gypsophilia - “Night Swimming”
In-Flight Safety - “Conversationalist”
Jenn Grant - “Compostela”
Mo Kenney - “In My Dreams”
Rich Aucoin - “Ephemeral”

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN)
Alana Yorke  - “Anthem” (Songwriter: Alana Yorke)
Christina Martin - “The Puppet Museum” (Songwriter: Christina Martin)
Gabrielle Papillon - “With Our Trouble” (Songwriter: Gabrielle Papillon)
In-Flight Safety - “Animals” (Songwriters: John Mullane, Glen Nicholson, Daniel Ledwell, Brad Goodsell)
Jenn Grant - “No One’s Gonna Love You, Quite Like I Do” (Songwriter: Jenn Grant)
Ria Mae - “Clothes Off” (Songwriters: Ria Mae, Luke Boyd, J. Mullan)

Aboriginal Artist of the Year (presented by Acadia First Nation)
Black & Grey 
City Natives
Mike Diabo
P-80

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year (presented by Grant Thornton)
Blou
Boudreau/Vanier
Maxim Cormier
Nathalie Ladouceur
Radio Radio

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year
A’drian Scott
Ced Marty & Dave
Corey Writes
Marcell Symonds
RealEyez
Reeny Smith

Alternative Recording of the Year
Alana Yorke - “Dream Magic”
Aqua Alta - “Dreamsphere”
In-Flight Safety - “Conversationalist”
Monomyth - “Saturnalia Regalia!”
Nap Eyes - “Whine of the Mystic”
Ominar - “Transition Roads”

Americana/Bluegrass Recording of the Year
Hillsburn - “Hillsburn”
Jordan Musycsyn - “The Pitch”
Norma MacDonald - “Burn The Tapes”
Old Man Luedecke - “I Never Sang Before I Met You”
Pretty Archie - “North End Sky”
Tom Terrell - “Tom Terrell”

Blues Recording of the Year
Catahoula Brown - “Can’t Hide From The Blues”
Ced Marty & Dave - “To Our 3%”
Charlie A’Court - “Come On Over”
Dan Doiron - “Stand Back I Don’t Know How Loud This Thing Gets”
John Campbelljohn - “Chin Up”

Country Recording of the Year
Chris Gill - “Gone”
Jen Miller - “Can’t No One Bring Me Down”
Kevin Davison - “Only Human”
Nathalie Ladouceur - “Fais ton chemin”

Digital Artist of the Year
Christina Martin
In-Flight Safety
Like A Motorcycle
Rich Aucoin
The Stanfields
The Town Heroes

DJ of the Year
AA Wallace
DJ Goldilocks
Jules Bangsworth
Mark Cwajna
Pineo & Loeb
Ryan Hemsworth

Electronic Artist of the Year (presented by Canadian Music Week) 
Bit Funk
Neon Dreams
Rich Aucoin
Ryan Hemsworth
Scientists of Sound
Vogue Dots

Folk Recording of the Year
Dan MacCormack - “Symphony of Ghosts”
Décota McNamara - “Within the Callused Hand”
Gabrielle Papillon - “The Tempest of Old”
Ian Sherwood - “Everywhere To Go”
Jenn Grant - “Compostela”
Layne Greene - “Everywhere Around Here”

Hip Hop Recording of the Year
A’drian Scott - “Bad Influence”
Ambition, Timbuktu & DJ Uncle Fester - “My Giants”
Mike Boyd - “Note the Sarcasm”
Quake Matthews - “Rap Music”
Thrillah Kane - “Thrillah The EP”

Inspirational Recording of the Year
David Bartlett - “While I Still Can”
Elizabeth Deveau - “Colour My World”
Erika Kulnys - “Angel on the Road”
Glenn Vincent Breen - “Waiting”
Josh Lake - “40cm Of Funk”
Scott Anthony Andrews - “Courage Walks With Us”

Jazz Recording of the Year
Gypsophilia - “Night Swimming”
Jerry Granelli - “What I Hear Now”
Kirk MacDonald - “Vista Obscura”
Mike Murley - “Looking Back”
The Gordie Tucker Jazz Trio - “The Gordie Tucker Jazz Trio”
The Woodhouse featuring Jennah Barry - “Home For Christmas”

Loud Recording of the Year
Dumpster Mummy - “TRENCHFOOT”
Kilmore - “City Lights”
Oceanic - “Origin”
Old Blood - “Black Budget Science”
Vicious - “First Drop of Venom”

Musician of the Year (presented by Sonic Entertainment Group)
Cathy Porter
Emily Dingwall
Jamie Gatti
Jordi Comstock
Keith Mullins
Kris Richards

Pop Recording of the Year
Arsoniste - “Where There Is Dark”
Christina Martin - “It’ll Be Alright”
Jofo - “Regular Jo”
Mo Kenney - “In My Dreams”

Rock Recording of the Year
Floodland - “It’s The Fire”
Jessie Brown - “Act II: Decisions”
Mardeen - “Silver Fang”
My Living Will - “Ride It Out”
Rain Over St. Ambrose - “Still Waking Up”
The Stogies - “HOOT”

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada)
Boudreau/Vanier - “Boudreau/Vanier II”
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald - “Sterling Road”
Gillian Head - “Spirit”
Keith Mullins - “Island Sol”
Wendy MacIsaac - “Off The Floor”

Urban Recording of the Year
RealEyez - “Who Do You Think I Am”
Roxy & The Underground Soul Sound - “Puppet”
Unidentified Funk Object - “Space Funk Party”


The 2015 Music Nova Scotia Industry Awards nominees are: 

Booking Agent of the Year
Jason MacIsaac (The MacIsaac Agency)
Marcel Cloutier (Talent Source)
Martin Maunder (Herbivore Bookings)
Stephanie Purcell (LimeLight Group Inc.)
Tony Makhoul (TMG Entertainment)

Community Presenter of the Year
Chester Playhouse
Glasgow Square Theatre
Cobequid Arts Council
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society
King’s Theatre
The Town of Port Hawkesbury

Company of the Year
Acadian Embassy
GroundSwell Music Inc.
LimeLight Group Inc.
Pigeon Row
Rocking Horse Road Productions
Sonic Entertainment Group

Corporate Sponsor of the Year
Bell Aliant
Casino Nova Scotia
Halifax Broadcasting - Live 105
L’Acadie Vineyards
Molson Coors Canada
Rogers - 92.9 JACK FM & NEWS 95.7

Educator of the Year
Craig Mercer
Erin Costelo
Geordie Haley
Jeff Goodspeed
Jerry Granelli
Ross Burns

Event of the Year
Celtic Colours International Festival
Full Circle Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
Halifax Pop Explosion
Harmony Bazaar Festival of Women & Song
New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee

Industry Professional of the Year (presented by Graham Construction)
Fred Lavery (Lakewind Sound Studios Ltd.)
Ian McKinnon (GroundSwell Music Inc.)
Janesta Boudreau (Rocking Horse Road Productions)
Jason Burns (Burnt Tree Entertainment)
Stephanie Purcell (LimeLight Group Inc.)
Trevor Murphy (Pigeon Row)

Live Technician of the Year
Brent Frison (Sound Systems Plus)
Cory Egan Leach
Jon Cornwall (The Carleton Music Bar & Grill)
Rob Nickerson
Stephen Smith
Trevor DeSouza (groundSOUND)

Manager of the Year (presented by Music Managers Forum Canada)
Andree Gracie (Grey Sea Artist & Event Management Inc.)
Ian McKinnon (GroundSwell Music Inc.)
Jason Burns (Burnt Tree Entertainment)
Kyle Cunjak (Forward Music Group)
Mark Cwajna (Rock Paper Management)
Melanie Stone (Sonic Entertainment Group)

Media Professional of the Year
Kevin William Brown (Down East Country)
Neil Spence (Radio 96.5)
Paul Brothers (Global Halifax)
Sheldon MacLeod (News 95.7)
Stephanie Johns (The Coast)
Stephen Cooke (The Chronicle Herald)

Producer of the Year
AA Wallace
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Fred Lavery
Grant Keddy
Joel Plaskett

Production Company of the Year
II Eleven Backline
Advanced Systems
Bernie’s Audio Services
groundSOUND
Sound Source Pro Audio
Sound Systems Plus

Promoter of the Year
Octopi Entertainment
Sonic Concerts
Mike Campbell (The Carleton Music Bar & Grill)
Troy Arseneault (The Seahorse Tavern / The Marquee Ballroom)
Trevor Murphy (Acadian Embassy)

Publicist of the Year
Grace Russell (Jones & Co.)
Kimberly Sinclair (SpinCount)
Peggy Walt (Cultural Affairs Consulting & Promotion)
Trevor Murphy (Pigeon Row)
Wendy Phillips (Phillips Public Relations Ltd.)

Radio Program of the Year
Down East Country with George Canyon (Syndicated)
East Coast Countdown (Syndicated)
Halifax Is Burning (CKDU 88.1FM)
Maritime Centre Stage (AVR 97.7)
East Coast Rising (101.5 The Hawk CIGO FM)
Sounds Atlantic (989 XFM)

Radio Station of the Year
92.9 JACK FM
AVR 97.7
989 XFM
CKBW
CKDU 88.1 FM
Live 105

Recording Studio of the Year
Codapop Studios
Echo Lake
Lakewind Sound Studios Ltd.
New Scotland Yard
The Old Confidence Lodge
The Sonic Temple

Studio Engineer of the Year
Alex Meade (Moustache Music)
Erien Eady-Ward (Codapop Studios)
Jason Jenkyns (Codapop Studios)
Josh Lake
Michael “Sheppy” Shepherd (Lakewind Sound Studios Ltd.)
Thomas Stajcer (New Scotland Yard/Echo Chamber)

Venue of the Year (presented by Freshco)
deCoste Centre
Olympic Hall
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
The Company House
The Seahorse Tavern / The Marquee Ballroom
Union Street Cafe

Visual Artist of the Year
Adam Hartling
James Bennett
Josh Lake
Laura MacDonald (Deep Hollow Print)
Mat Dunlap
Megan Green (Abracazebra Productions)

Volunteer of the Year
Alyssa Gallant
Gabrielle Archer
Kristin Cameron
Martin Maunder
Neil White
Tanya Beers


NSMW Partners:

Title Partner: Molson Canadian

Investment Partners: FACTOR & Canada
                                        ACOA
                                        Province of Nova Scotia
                                        SOCAN Foundation

Host Community: Yarmouth and Acadian Shores Tourism Association
            
Host Hotel: Rodd Grand Yarmouth

Presenting Partners: 92.9 Jack FM
                                      CJLS The Wave
                                      L’Acadie Vineyards
                                      Live 105
                                      News 95.7
                                      Village Sound     

Conference/Industry Partners: African Nova Scotian Music Association (ANSMA)
                                                         Brave Space
                                                         Canadian Independent Music Association (CIMA)
                                                         Cape Breton Music Industry Cooperative (CBMIC)
                                                         East Coast Music Association (ECMA)
                                                         Marcato Festival
                                                         Music Managers Forum Canada (MMF)
                                                         Unison Benevolent Fund

Stage Partners: Acadian Embassy
                             City Drug/Sip Cafe
                             Coastal Financial Credit Union
                             Doug Thistle Hyundai
                             Freshco 
 



NSMW 2015 Venues:

 

Mariners Centre - 45 Jody Shelley Dr., Yarmouth

 

Th’YARC Playhouse and Arts Centre - 76 Parade St., Yarmouth

 

Rudder’s Seafood & Brew Pub - 96 Water St., Yarmouth

 

Rodd Grand Yarmouth - 417 Main St., Yarmouth

 

Haley’s Lounge - 417 Main St., Yarmouth

 

Dooly’s - 117 Water St., Yarmouth

 


Copyright © 2015 Music Nova Scotia, All rights reserved.
unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences