Copy
View this email in your browser.
Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Instagram
Email us Email us
YouTube YouTube
AVOID BUSY SIGNALS
If you are joining our worship service or church school by phone, please use the instructions below to be placed in the fall directly and avoid busy signals.
Our young and young-at-hearts had a little fun with our shelter-at-home Easter presentation .... check out our video!
Study Online with Christian Education Department 

Click on the underlined links for video and audio recordings of Easter Sunday and Church School. Click on the
Video:

Easter Sunday “Unexpected Glory" - Rev. Rosalyn Crosby.  Scripture Reading - Luke 24:1-12.

Audio:
Church School: Sunday, 4/12 “Resurrection Hope Focus Scriptures: Mark 16; 1Corinthians 15
Church School: Monday, 4/14 “What Will You Admit? Luke 23:32-43 and Luke 24:38-53

Please download and/or follow along for the Church School Lessons for Easter Sunday:

Adults: “Injustice Will Be Punished” Focus Scriptures; Esther 3; 5; 7

Seniors (Ages 15-17): “God Keeps His Promises” Focus Scriptures: Haggai 2:1-9

Intermediate (Ages 12-14): “Injustice Will Be Punished” Focus Scriptures: Esther 3; 5; 7

Juniors (Ages 9-11): “Injustice Will Be Punished” Focus Scriptures: Esther 3; 5; 7

Primary (Ages 6-8): “Punished for Doing Wrong” Focus Scriptures: Esther 7:1-10

Beginners (Ages 4-5): Punished for Doing Wrong” Focus Scriptures: Esther 7:1-10

PRAYER LIST
Please email us any prayer request, leave a text or message at 410.701.0234 or call the Pastor, ministers, or your class leader. 

We ask that you keep in special prayer essential workers, our children, persons who are in nursing homes and hospitals, our elderly and persons who have compromised immune systems. 
 
"...the prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working" - James 5:16 
Please see a class leader for contact information.
Ronald Derricks (Class Leader: Ray Rice)
Leona Edwards (Mother of Rev. Rawlings)
Bill Henry (Class Leader: Ray Rice)

Robert Johnson (Class Leader: Ray Rice)
Leonard Martin (Class Leader: Ray Rice)
Harold C. Young

 


BIRTHDAYS
4/8 Edith Schenck
4/13 Daesha Nichols (Y)
4/16 April Nichols (Y)
5/15 Janiece Yates
5/16 Ako Boyd
5/26 Robert Love Jr (Y)
 
 
Share Share
Tweet Tweet
Forward Forward
Facebook Facebook
Link Link
Website Website
Email Email
Copyright © 2020 Adams Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church, Inc., All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp