Copy
View this email in your browser

Fall 2022 Public Lectures

Wednesday, August 31, 6:30pm
Bernard Tschumi, Principal and Lead Designer, Bernard Tschumi Architects
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, September 8, 6:00pm
Kate Orff, Founding Principal, SCAPE
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Monday, September 12, 6:30pm
The EwingCole Lecture
Steven Holl, Principal, Steven Holl Architects
Presented by the Department of Architecture
 
Wednesday, September 14, 12:00pm
Tara Dudley, Assistant Professor of Architecture, The University of Texas, Austin
Presented online by the Center for the Preservation of Civil Rights Sites as part of the series CPCRS Dialogues
 
Thursday, September 15, 6:00pm
Kofi Boone, Joseph D. Moore Distinguished Professor, North Carolina State University
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape
 
Monday, September 19, 6:00pm
“The Equity Payoff of the National Zoning Atlas”
Sara Bronin, Professor of City and Regional Planning, Cornell University
Presented by the Department of City and Regional Planning
 
Wednesday, September 21, 6:30pm
Abend Family Lecture
Anna Dyson, Hines Professor of Sustainable Architectural Design, Yale University
Presented by Department of Architecture
 
Thursday, September 22, 5:30pm
“When Patrons of Center City Preservation Branch Out: Allies & Adversaries in Adaptive Reuse”
Fallon Aidoo, Assistant Professor of Real Estate & Historic Preservation, Tulane University
Presented online by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation with The Carpenters’ Company as part of the series Changing the Face of the City

Thursday, September 22, 6:00pm
Rania Ghosn, Founding Principal, DESIGN EARTH
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape
 
Wednesday, September 28, 5:00pm
Bryan C. Lee, Jr., Design Principal, Colloqate
Presented online by the Center for the Preservation of Civil Rights Sites as part of the series CPCRS Dialogues
 
Thursday, September 29, 6:00pm
Mikyoung Kim, Founding Principal, Mikyoung Kim Design
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Thursday, September 29, 8:00pm
Michael Schnuerle, Director of Open Source Operations, Open Mobility Foundation
Presented by the Master of Urban Spatial Analytics Program
 
Monday, October 3, 6:00pm
“We Don’t Need the Technofuturistic Utopia: Bypassing Transport Consumerism”
Peter Norton, Associate Professor of Engineering and Society, University of Virginia
Presented by the Department of City and Regional Planning    

Monday, October 3, 6:30pm
Rossana Hu, Chair of Architecture, Tongji University
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Friday, October 7–Saturday, October 8
“Rowhouse City: History and Adaptation in Philadelphia”
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation and the Association for Preservation Technology, Delaware Valley Chapter    

Thursday, October 13, 5:30pm
“Documenting the Architectural History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church: A Case Study”
Charlette Caldwell, Research Fellow, Center for the Preservation of Civil Rights Sites
Presented online by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation with The Carpenters’ Company as part of the series Changing the Face of the City

Thursday, October 13, 6:00pm
David Getsy
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Thursday, October 20, 6:00pm
Catherine Seavitt Nordenson, Professor and Director, Master of Landscape Architecture Program, The City College of New York
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Monday, October 24, 5:00pm
Screening of Women Builders and the Earthen Architectural Heritage of Central and West Africa
Q&A with director Amélie Esséssé
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
 
Wednesday, October 26–Saturday, October 29
“ACADIA 2022: Hybrids + Haecceities”
Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut Street
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, October 27, 6:00pm
Shannon Nichol, Founding Principal, GGN
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape
 
Thursday, October 27, time to be announced
“UNESCO at 50: What Future for the Past?”
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation and Perry World House
 
Thursday, October 27, 12:00pm
“Get To Know MUSA Faculty”
Vicky Tam, Senior Geographic Information System Analyst, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Presented by the Master of Urban Spatial Analytics Program
 
Thursday, October 27, 6:00pm
Ryan McNamara
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts
 
Wednesday, November 2, 12:00pm
Melvin Marshall, Senior Curator, Band of Vices
Presented online by the Center for the Preservation of Civil Rights Sites as part of the series CPCRS Dialogues
 
Wednesday, November 2, 6:30pm
Book launch for BIO/MATTER/TECHNO/SYN-THETICS – Design Futures for the More than Human
Franca Trubiano, Associate Professor and Chair of the Graduate Group of Architecture
Presented by the Department of Architecture
 
Thursday, November 3, 6:00pm
Jane Wolff, Associate Professor, University of Toronto
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Thursday, November 3, 6:00pm
Carolyn Lazard
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Wednesday, November 9, 6:30pm
Abel Perles, Partner, PRODUCTORA
Presented by the Department of Architecture
 
Thursday, November 10, 12:00pm
“Documenting Philadelphia's Built Environment on the Eve of the Centennial, 1850-1876”
LiLy Milroy, Lecturer in Historic Preservation
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
 
Thursday, November 10, 6:00pm
“University City: Confronting History in the Era of the Innovation District”
Laura Wolf Powers, Associate Professor of Urban Policy & Planning, Hunter College
Presented by the Department of City and Regional Planning
 
Tuesday, November 29, 12:00pm
“Global Climate Justice for Geoengineering”
Shuchi Talati, Former Chief of Staff, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management, Department of Energy, and Kleinman Visiting Scholar
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Kleinman Center for Energy Policy
 
Thursday, December 1, 6:00pm
“Nighttime Cities: Planning, Advocacy & Data”
Michael Fichman, Lecturer in Urban Spatial Analytics
Presented by the Master of Urban Spatial Analytics Program

Thursday, December 8, 6:00pm
Na Mira
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts
 
Admission is free and open to the public for most events. Unless noted otherwise, lectures take place at Meyerson Hall, 210 South 34th Street, Philadelphia. 

Select lectures are eligible for continuing education credit. Contact the presenting department or center for more information.

Because information is subject to change, visitors are advised to consult
www.design.upenn.edu/calendar to confirm program details.
 

LEARN MORE
 
facebook    insta     twitter     Vimeo     linkedin






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Weitzman School of Design · 210 South 34th Street · 102 Meyerson Hall · Philadelphia, PA 19104 · USA