FJGG Welcomes
[…] By Corey Zurbuch
Property owners in Colorado often ask this question when they own the surface rights but not the mineral rights. While they may feel powerless, they do have enforceable rights and can take steps to minimize impacts to their property. While the mineral rights owner has the right to extract the oil or gas, state regulations provide limits to where and how they drill. These regulations require the energy development company to minimize their intrusion upon the surface and minimize damage to the property. Specifically, Colorado Revised Statute §34-60-127 provides:
(1)(a) An operator shall conduct oil and gas operations in a manner that accommodates the surface owner by minimizing intrusion upon and damage to the surface of the land.
(b) As used in this section, "minimizing intrusion upon and damage to the surface" means selecting alternative locations for wells, roads, pipelines, or production facilities, or employing alternative means of operation, that prevent, reduce, or mitigate the impacts of the oil and gas operations on the surface, where such