Newsletter July 2019
Artists News, Upcoming Show, Recommended Events, Publication, Media


ARTISTS - UPCOMING



 
Rada Boukova

Orient 2

group show
Curated by Michal Novotný

Argišt Alaverdyan, Rada Boukova, Zuzanna Czebatul, Marek Delong & Anna Slama, Anna Daučíková, Wojtek Doroszuk, Anders Grønlien, Kaspars Grošhevs, Martin Horák, Baptiste Charneux, Šimon Kadlčák, Shifra Kazhdan, Alina Kleytman, Lenka Klodová, Ádám Kokesch, Martin Kohout, Ieva Kraule, Marlena Kudlicka, KwieKulik, Marek Meduna, Daria Melnikova, Vlad Nancă, Deimantas Narkevičius, Richard Nikl, Jan Pfeiffer, Jaakko Pallasvuo & Anni Puolakka, Lucia Elena, Průša, Jan Šerých, Jiří Thýn, Ondřej Vicena

12 July - 6 October 2019
Opening: 11 July, 6 pm

Kunsthalle Bratislava
Nám. SNP 12, Bratislava
Slovakia

www.kunsthallebratislava.sk


-



 
Luchezar Boyadjiev

All That We Have in Common
group show
Curated by Mira Gakjina and Jovanka Popova

Ana Adamović (Serbia), Luchezar Boyadjiev (Bulgaria), Velimir Žernovski (North Macedonia), Flaka Haliti (Kosovo), Ibro Hasanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Hristina Ivanoska (North Macedonia), Gjorgje Jovanovik (North Macedonia), Alban Muja (Kosovo), Ahmet Ögüt (Turkey), Maria Papadimitriou (Greece), Antonis Pittas (Greece), Renata Poljak (Croatia), Anri Sala (Albania / France)

17 July - 15 September 2019

MOMus - Experimental Center for the Art
Warehouse B1, Port
541 10 Thessaloniki, Greece

www.cact.gr


-



 
Nedko Solakov

Fly Me to the Moon. The Lunar landing: 50 Years Later
group show
Curated by Thorsten Sadowsky with Christina Penetsdorfer and Tina Teufel
Conception by Cathérine Hug, Kunsthaus Zürich

20 July - 3 November 2019
Opening: 19 July, 7 pm

Museum der Moderne Salzburg
Mönchsberg 32 
5020 Salzburg, Austria 

www.museumdermoderne.at


-




Martina Vacheva

КОРЕНИ / Roots / Wurzeln
solo show
within the exhibition series "6 1/2 Weeks"


12 July - 25 August 2019

Opening:
12 July, 6:30 pm:
Welcome by the curators Annika Schank and Peter Daners

Afterwards in the foyer:
Drinks and snacks

DJ sets from
nearly dog ​​(Balkan Beats & Bulgarian 80s Pop / Plovdiv)
Eagles of Def Leppard (Rock'n'Roll / Vienna)

Museum Folkwang
Museumsplatz 1
45128 Essen
www.museum-folkwang.de




UPCOMING SHOW




BACKGROUND: Young Artists from Plovdiv 
group show
Part of the platform "BACKGROUND: Young Artists" by Sariev Contemporary


 
Mitch Brezounek, Valko Chobanov, Velizar Dimchev, Dimitar Genchev, Yavor Kostadinov,
Lyubomir Krastev, Dimitar Shopov, Trifon Tashev, Martina Vacheva
 
5 July – 30 August 2019
 
Program opening weekend:
 
5 July – exhibition opening:
6 pm – opening at gallery Sariev Contemporary
7 pm – opening at Danchova house
8 pm – opening at Coffee&Gallery Cu29
 
9 pm – exhibition opening party, music selectors – the participating artists, FLUCA – Austrian cultural pavilion 
 
6 July:
Portfolio day - closed event, Artnewscafe, Plovdiv
7 pm – Screening of the film "3d DOGS" by Dimitar Shopov and talk, Lucky cinema

Locations:
The exhibition will take place at Danchova house, SARIEV Contemporary, Coffee&Gallery Cu29, Artnewscafe
Parallel program at FLUCA – Austrian cultural pavilion and Lucky cinema
 
Link to map of the exhibition locations


link to the Facebook event


The project is part of the program of “Plovdiv - European Capital of Culture 2019”
 
The exhibition is co-organised by Municipal Institute "Ancient Plovdiv"



SARIEV Contemporary
40, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000

www.sariev-gallery.com

 

 
RECOMMENDED EVENTS


FLUCA 2019 Programme in JULY

FLUCA is a collaborative project of Open Arts Foundation and Austrian Embassy in Bulgaria

FLUCA 2019 is part of the official programme of Plovdiv - European Capital of Culture 2019


July programme:


5 July, 9 pm – Party for the opening of the group show BACKGROUND: Young Artists from Plovidv, music sellection – the participating artists     
6 July, 8 pm – Lena Ka  (Vienna) - techno music performance + after party with Lena Ka and Stanislav Genadiev
11 July, 9 pm – Elisa Calosi (Berlin) - presents The Congo Tribunal - a film project by Milo Rau     
8 pm – Рarty with Startrax, movieman & Victor
12 July, 8 pm – Ursula Maria Probst (Vienna) presents Transcultural Emancipation and Hello Common Ground! Works by Anna Jermolaewa, Axel Stockburger, Vilte Svarplyte, Jianan Qu
18 July, 7:30 pm – Screening of films about the participating artists in the group show BACKGROUND: Young Artists from Plovidv, panel discussion with Vesselina Sarieva and the artists
19 July, 8 pm – What Would Winning Look Like? – No New „ New Deal“ Works by Sergey Kishchenko, Sonia Leimer, Suzy Léger, Jakob Neulinger, Female Obsession. Curated by Ursula Maria Probst (Vienna) + FLUCA Party
24 July, 9 pm – Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film presents a program by Johann Lurf (Vienna)
26 July, 9 pm – Weisses Licht - a film program by Golden Pixel Cooperative, (Vienna).  Presentation of Katharina Swoboda and Lisa Truttmann



For more information visit FLUCA's facebook


FLUCA - Austrian Cultural Pavilion
(in front of gallery SARIEV Contemporary)
40, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000
www.fluca.info


-

 


100 artists in the city - ZAT 2019

a tribute exhibition

Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc et Jean-Christophe Marti, Nils Alix-Tabeling, Wilfrid Almendra, Ei Arakawa, Neil Beloufa, Abdelkader Benchamma, Christophe Berdaguer & Marie  Pejus, Hicham Berrada, Olivier Cablat, Roberto Cabot, Armelle Caron, Hsia Fei Chang, Jean-Marc Chapoulie, Gaëlle Choisne, Collectif CHAVKI, Collectif IN EXTREMIS, Collectif BONJOUR!, Collectif GELLY, Collectif OPAVIVARÀ!, Collectif SOMMES, Laetitia Delafontaine & Grégory Niel, Jean Denant, Gabriel Desplanque, Braco Dimitrijevic, Noël Dolla, Yann Dumoget, Mimosa Echard et Anne Bourse, Dominique Figarella, Agnès Fornells, Gloria Friedmann, Mathilde Geldhof, Hadrien Gerenton, Lola Gonzalez, Sylvain Grout & Yann Mazeas, Mona Hatoum, Fabrice Hyber, Sabrina Issa pour LAAB, Pierre Joseph, Zsofia Keresztes, Eve Laroche-Joubert, Mehryl Levisse, Ariane Loze, Jean-Charles Massera, Ramuntcho Matta, Clémentine Melois, Mathieu Mercier, Enzo Mianes, Melik Ohanian, Bruno Peinado, Pierre Peres, Julien Previeux, Lili Reynaud Dewar, Jimmy Richer, Agnès Rosse, Vivien Roubaud, Franck Scurti, Bruno Serralongue, Bob & Roberta Smith, Jeanne Susplugas, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Laurent Tixador, VOXELS +  Exerce ICI/CCN Montpellier

8 June - 28 July 2019

MO.CO. Montpellier Contemporain
Place de la Comédie
34000, Montpellier

www.moco.art




PUBLICATION




Selected Works And Random Images
Vikenti Komitski


Published on occasion of Sariev Contemporary's first participation at LISTE 
where it presented solo project of Vikenti Komitski


On the Cover: Ready Found, 2017
Angelika Seppi, text, 2019
Nikola Njavro, text, 2018
Angelika Seppi, text, 2015
Vikenti Komitski, layout and design, 2019
Sariev Contemporary gallery, publisher, 2019
Printed at Rezon-Spektar, Sofia

Language: English
34 pages, color, 24 x 19 cm 

Price: 5 euro / 10 leva

Plovdiv, 2019
ISBN978-619-91195-1-8




RECENT MEDIA




SPECIAL FEATURE: LISTE 2019 (Part 2)
SARIEV Contemporary's booth at  the recent LISTE 2019, presenting the gallery's artist Vikenti Komitski, is among the curated selection of documentation of the art fair published by Art Viewer

Art  Viewer
online issue
view the selection
[in English]


-




Neues Team – konstante Qualität
SARIEV Contemporary's first participation at LISTE (10-16 June 2019) is among the highlights of DARE Magazin's review of the art fair

DARE Magazin
issue on art and culture
read the article
[in German]


-




Stefan Nikolaev at SARIEV Contemporary
A publication about the recent exhibition "Be Yourself No Matter What They Say" of Stefan Nikolaev
at SARIEV Contemporary (17 May - 28 June 2019)

Art  Viewer
online issue
view the publication
[in English]


-




SARIEV Contemporary presents: "BACKGROUND: Young Artists form Plovdiv"
An article about the upcoming group show "BACKGROUND: Young Artists form Plovdiv", which is opening
on 5 July and will take place at several locations around the city

View Sofia
online issue
read the article
[in Bulgarian]


-




Stefan Nikolaev 
An article about SARIEV Contemporary's represented artist Stefan Nikolaev and some of his most prominent works in public space

Public Art
monthly public art magazine
[in Korean]


-



 
How We Live
An interview with SARIEV's represented artist Rada Boukova about the Bulgarian National Pavilion at the 58th Venice Biennale (11 May – 24 November 2019 

Bravacasa
print issue
[in Bulgarian]

 


ARTISTS' EXHIBITIONS - ON VIEW
 

Rada Boukova

Pavilion of the Republic of Bulgaria
58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia


Rada Boukova and Lazar Lyutakov
HOW WE LIVE

Curator Vera Mlechevska

11 May - 24 November 2019

Fondazione Ugo e Olga Levi
Palazzo Giustinian Lolin
San Marco 2893, Venezia
www.howwelive-pavilion.com


-

 
Pravdoliub Ivanov

The Life of Others is Somehow Easier
solo show
Curator Monika Szewczyk

28 June - 22 August 2019

Arsenal Gallery
Adama Mickiewicza 2
15-222 Bialystok, Poland
www.galeria-arsenal.pl



-

 
Nedko Solakov

Highlights for a Future
The Collection (1)

group show

Francis Alÿs, Kader Attia, Francis Bacon, Artur Barrio, Dara Birnbaum, Michaël Borremans, Marcel Broodthaers, N. Dash, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Marlene Dumas, Mekhitar Garabedian, Zvi Goldstein, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Ann Veronica Janssens, Surasi Kusolwong, Jac Leirner, Mark Manders, Panamarenko, Zhang Peili, Wilhelm Sasnal, Nedko Solakov, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Luc Tuymans, Lois Weinberger, James Welling

16 March - 29 September 2019

S.M.A.K.
Jan Hoetplein 1,
9000 Gent, Belgium
www.smak.be

 

-

 
Kamen Stoyanov

24th Gabrovo Biennial of Humour and Satire in Art
Dimensions of Publicness

Participants in the juried exhibitions - contemporary art:

Agim Sulaj, Akihiko Tsukamoto, Alan Teller, Aldo Giannotti, Alessandro Rolandi, Andrey Vrabchev, Antoaneta Vasileva Obretenova- Antoni, Aseel Alyaqoub, Atanas Djonov, Atom Theatre, Boris Misirkov and Georgi Bogdanov, Borut Krajnc, Chris Alton, Craig Fisher, Damyan Krassimirov Damyanov, Derek Curtis, Desislav Lilkov, Destructive Creation, Dilek Alkan, Dimitar Traychev, Gaby Wolodarski, Gary Manning Gowans, Hans Michael Bittner, Hongshuo, Ivan Petkov – Straschmir, Jordan Pankov /J.Pank/, Kaloyan Iliev-Kokimoto, Kamen Stoyanov, Klein Stefan, Krasimir Panev Stoichkov, Liliya Kalcheva and Ivaylo Hristov, M. Cevahir Akbaş, Maayan Sophia Weisstub, Marcelina Rydelek, Maritsa Kolcheva, Masoumeh Karimi, Mohamed Ismail, Nadja Verena Marcin, Neno Belchev, Nevena Ekimova, Nikolina Dzhanovska, Pallavi Singh, Pavel Tsarov, Dimitart Stoitsov and Ivan Karastanev, Petar Petsin, Plamen Kondov, Qijingyan, Radoslava Guirguinova, Rebecca Moss, Rosina Pencheva, Saito, Mikio and Aoi Swimming, Samah Hamdi, Sid And Jim, Simon Menner, Spike Dennis, Stoyan Dechev, Thomas Cardew & Katarina Rankovic, Vasilena Gankovska, Vasilis Alexandrou, Venelin Shurelov, Vladislav Hristov, Yu Cai, Zara Alexandrova and Zoran Georgiev


17 May - 30 September 2019

Museum of Humour and Satire
68 Bryanska St.
5300 Gabrovo, Bulgaria
www.biennial.humorhouse.bg


-

 
Kamen Stoyanov

Evidence

international group show
Curated by Alenka Trebucak

21 June - 8 September 2019

Mestna Galerija, City Art Gallery of Ljubljana
Mestni Trg 5, 
Ljublljana, Slovenia

www.mgml.si


-


Martina Vacheva

33rd Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts
“Crack Up – Crack Down"
Curated by Slavs and Tatars

Alenka Pirman with KULA, Amanda Ross-Ho, Anja Wutej, Anna Uddenberg, Arthur Fournier with Raphael Koenig, Augustin Maurs, Boštjan Gorenc (aka Pižama), Cevdet Erek, Dozie Kanu, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Endre Tot, Ferdinand Kriwet, Flaka Haliti, Giorgi Xaniashvili, Hamja Ahsan, Hinko Smrekar, Honza Zamojski, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lin May Saeed, Marlie Mul, Martina Vacheva, Martine Gutierrez, Nicole Wermers, Pablo Bronstein, Sachiko Kazama, Stane Jagodič, Tala Madani, Woody de Othello, XIYADIE, Zhanna Kadyrova

7 June - 29 September 2019

International Centre of Graphic Arts
Grad Tivoli, Pod turnom 3
1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia
www.mglc-lj.si


Sariev Contemporary

    

Official web site


 







This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Sariev Contemporary · 40, Otets Paisiy st · + 359 888 520 375 · Plovdiv 4000 · Bulgaria

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp