Newsletter June 2019
Artists News, Upcoming Fair, Recommended Events, Current Show, Media


ARTISTS - UPCOMING




Martina Vacheva

33rd Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts
“Crack Up – Crack Down"
Curated by Slavs and Tatars

Alenka Pirman with KULA, Amanda Ross-Ho, Anja Wutej, Anna Uddenberg, Arthur Fournier with Raphael Koenig, Augustin Maurs, Boštjan Gorenc (aka Pižama), Cevdet Erek, Dozie Kanu, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Endre Tot, Ferdinand Kriwet, Flaka Haliti, Giorgi Xaniashvili, Hamja Ahsan, Hinko Smrekar, Honza Zamojski, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lin May Saeed, Marlie Mul, Martina Vacheva, Martine Gutierrez, Nicole Wermers, Pablo Bronstein, Sachiko Kazama, Stane Jagodič, Tala Madani, Woody de Othello, XIYADIE, Zhanna Kadyrova

7 June - 29 September 2019

International Centre of Graphic Arts
Grad Tivoli, Pod turnom 3
1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia
www.mglc-lj.si


-
 
 


Pravdoliub Ivanov

The Life of Others is Somehow Easier
solo show
Curator Monika Szewczyk

28 June - 22 August 2019

Arsenal Gallery
Adama Mickiewicza 2
15-222 Bialystok, Poland
www.galeria-arsenal.pl



-



 
Kamen Stoyanov

Evidence

international group show
Curated by Alenka Trebucak

21 June - 8 September 2019
Opening: 20 June, 7pm

Mestna Galerija, City Art Gallery of Ljubljana
Mestni Trg 5, 
Ljublljana, Slovenia

www.mgml.si
 

 

UPCOMING FAIR




SARIEV Contemporary at
LISTE 2019

artist presented
Vikenti Komitski

Solo Booth
Room 1/2 / G1
discover the booth here

Joinery Programme
video “Lucky Fetish”, 2015


10 - 16 June 2019
Preview: Monday, 10 June

Warteck
Burgweg 15
4058 Basel, Switzerland
www.liste.ch


Kindly supported by "Mobility" program of National Fund Culture





ON VIEW - SARIEV CONTEMPORARY, PLOVDIV




Stefan Nikolaev

Be Yourself No Matter What They Say
solo show

17 May - 28 June 2019

discover the show

SARIEV Contemporary
40, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000

www.sariev-gallery.com

 

 
RECOMMENDED EVENTS



 
Mitch Brezounek 

Life in Plastic
solo show

25 May - 28 June 2019

Organised in partnership with SARIEV Contemporary

Artnewscafe
38, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000
www.artnewscafe.com

more info here

 
-


FLUCA 2019 Programme in JUNE


FLUCA is a collaborative project of Open Arts Foundation and Austrian Embassy in Bulgaria

FLUCA 2019 is part of the official programme of Plovdiv - European Capital of Culture 2019


June programme:


5 June, 8 pm – Luchezar Boyadjiev presents the Venice Biennale 2019
7 June, 7 pm – Dima Stefanova presents KNOW-HOW SHOW-HOW: Found at Kitchuk Paris. The project is part of the program of Plovdiv 2019
14 June, 7 pm – UNAMERICA - one film by Luise Schröder. Talk with the curator Ilina Koralova.
15 June, 8 pm – PLOVDIV READS presents the online platform freepoetrysociety.com by ‘Free Poetic Society’
   9 pm – PLOVDIV READS presents the ‘For.gotten words’ – an installation by the visual artist Petko Tanchev 
         9:30 pm - PLOVDIV READS presents a party with noboris
21 June, 7 pm – FORNOTECA - a solo show by Anton Stoianov - opening + FLUCA party 
28 June, 8 pm – LOOKING AT BUILDINGS, CITIES AND PLACES - a screening, presented by Vasilena Gankovska and Bianca Pedrina 
29 June, 8 pm – LOOKING AT BUILDINGS, CITIES AND PLACES 2 - A conversation about the artistic interpretation of urban environment - talk by Vasilena Gankovska and Bianca Pedrina 


For more information visit FLUCA's facebook


FLUCA - Austrian Cultural Pavilion
(in front of gallery SARIEV Contemporary)
40, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000
www.fluca.info




RECENT MEDIA




The LISTE Interviews: Vesselina Sarieva
SARIEV Contemporary's founder and director Vesselina Sarieva speaks to ArtReview about the gallery's upcoming first participation at LISTE (10 - 16 June 2019)

ArtReview
contemporary art magazine
read the interview
[in English]


-




Roman Ruins? Sure, but Bulgaria’s Second City Offers So Much More
SARIEV Contemporary and the gallery's represented artist Martina Vacheva have been featured in New York Times' recent publication about Plovdiv and the people who are turning the city into a true capital of culture

New York Times
read the article
[in English]


-




10 Things to Do in Plovdiv, Bulgaria
SARIEV Contemporary' director Vesselina Sarieva guides DW Euromaxx around Plovdiv
and the ten main tourist attractions the city has to offer

DW Euromaxx
watch the video
[in English]


-




Plowdiw: "Together" in der Kulturhauptstadt Europas
SARIEV Contemporary's represented artist Martina Vacheva and Vesselina Sarieva present Plovdiv - the European capital of culture for 2019, to Arte Metropolis' team that visited the city  

arte.tv
watch the video
[in German]



-




Be Yourself No Matter What They Say
SARIEV Contemporary's represented artist Stefan Nikolaev talks about his current exhibition "Be Yourself No Matter What They Say" which can be seen at the gallery until 28 June 2019

Bulgarian National Radio
listen to the interview
[in Bulgarian]


-




How to speak smart about the new exhibition of Stefan Nikolaev
An article about the exhibition "Be Yourself No Matter What They Say" of Stefan Nikolaev at SARIEV Contemporary (17 May - 28 June 2019)

Boyscout
lifestyle and culture issue
read the article
[in Bulgarian]


-




Art in public space - availability and shortages
SARIEV Contemporary's represented artist Luchezar Boyadjiev talks about art in public space in Bulgaria
in front of the cameras of Bulgarian ON AIR's program Multimedia

Bulgaria ON AIR
TV channel 
watch the video
[in Bulgarian]

 
 

ARTISTS' EXHIBITIONS - ON VIEW
 

Rada Boukova

Pavilion of the Republic of Bulgaria
58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia


Rada Boukova and Lazar Lyutakov
HOW WE LIVE

Curator Vera Mlechevska

11 May - 24 November 2019

Fondazione Ugo e Olga Levi
Palazzo Giustinian Lolin
San Marco 2893, Venezia
www.howwelive-pavilion.com


-


Rada Boukova

Players and Pleasures

Rada Boukova and Sirma Sarafova-Orahovac

13 April - 8 June 2019

KVOST
Leipziger Str. 47 / Entry Jerusalemer Str.
10117 Berlin

www.kvost.de

more info

-

 
Luchezar Boyadjiev, Pravdoliub Ivanov, Nedko Solakov, Martina Vacheva

LISTEN TO US – ARTISTIC INTELLIGENCE
(Works from Art Collection Telekom)

group show
Curated by Nathalie Hoyos and Rainald Schumacher

Nevin Aladağ, Anatoly Belov, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Yane Calovski, Levan Chelidze, Danika Dakić, Braco Dimitrijević, Aleksandra Domanović, Petra Feriancova, Igor Grubić, Aneta Grzeszykowska, Nilbar Güreş, Vladimir Houdek, Hristina Ivanoska, Pravdoliub Ivanov, Sanja Iveković, Nikita Kadan, Mi Kafchin, Šejla Kameric, Lito Kattou, Luka Kedžo, Genti Korini, Eva Kot’átková, Maria Kulikovska, Nino Kvrivishvili, Radenko Milak, Ciprian Mureşan, Lada Nakonechna, Vlad Nancă, Paulina Ołowska, Roman Ondak, Dan Perjovschi, Cristian Răduţă, Stepan Ryabchenko, Slavs & Tatars, Nedko Solakov, Mladen Stilinović, Martina Vacheva
Invited artists:, Dimitar Genchev, Albena Mihaylova-Benji, Sasho Stoitzov, Krassimir Terziev

4 April - 30 June 2019

Exhibition locations: 

SKLAD (16 Ekzarh Yosif Str.)
City Art Gallery
Balabanov House
Hindlyan House
Zlatyu Boyadzhiev Gallery
Ivan Vasov National Library

explore the exhibition via the online virtual tour here

The exhibition is made possible by Plovdiv 2019 Foundation in partnership with Goethe-Institut Bulgaria
Deutsche Telekom – Art Collection Telekom and Open Arts Foundation


City Art Gallery Plovdiv
15 Alexander I Battenberg Str.
Plovdiv, Bulgaria
www.plovdiv2019.eu
 

-


Luchezar Boyadjiev, Kamen Stoyanov, Voin de Voin

Digital Dramatizations: Ecologies from the Future
Fold II of Digital Ecologies: an international exhibition project in two folds
Curated by Dimitrina Sevova
Austrian participation co-curated by Katharina Swoboda

With works on display and interventions by

Bernardi, Ursula Biemann, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Johanna Bruckner, Sarah Burger, Delphine Chapuis Schmitz, Valko Chobanov, Voin de Voin & Marie Civikov, Jonas Etter, Anne-Laure Franchette, Monica Ursina Jäger, Stefanie Knobel, Marlene Maier, Boyan Manchev with Ani Vaseva and Leonid Yovchev (Metheor), Emil Mirazchiev, Uriel Orlow, Ursula Palla, Lourenço Penaguião Soares, Elodie Pong, Oliver Ressler, Tabita Rezaire, Dorothea Rust, Elza Sile, Kerstin Schroedinger, Pascal Schwaighofer, Venelin Shurelov, Sandro Steudler, Kamen Stoyanov, Milva Stutz, Katharina Swoboda, Una Szeemann / Bohdan Stehlik, Riikka Tauriainen, Lena Maria Thüring, Alexander Tuchaček, Borjana Ventzislavova, and Martina-Sofie Wildberger

With interventions and talks by the philosophers Boyan Manchev, Stanimir Panayotov, and Gerald Raunig


4 May - 30 June 2019

Center for Contemporary Art ‘Ancient Bath’
179, 6th September Str.
Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Former tobacco warehouse SKLAD
16, Ekzarh Yosif Str.
Plovdiv, Bulgaria

more info here



-

 
Stefan Nikolaev

Pas de printemps pour Marnie
group show

Vito Acconci, Monica Bonvicini, Charbel-joseph H. Boutros, Julien Carreyn, Isabelle Cornaro, Jason Dodge, Peter Downsbrough, Mounir Fatmi, Laurent Fiévet, Amy Granat, Véronique Joumard, Regine Kolle, Rafaela Lopez, Matthew McCaslin, Robert Morris, Stefan Nikolaev, Damir Ocko, Lei Saito, Vittorio Santoro, Hu Yun

18 May - 15 June 2019

GDM Paris 
17, rue Saint - Gilles
75003 Paris
www.galeriedemultiples.com



-

 
Nedko Solakov

There will never be a door. You are inside
Pieces from the Teixeira de Freitas Collection
group show
Curated by Luiza Teixeira de Freitas 


Nina Canell, Tamar Guimarães, Sofia Hultén, Sanja Ivekovic, Robert Kinmont, Luisa Lambri, Jorge Macchi, Gordon Matta-Clark, Cildo Meireles, Jonathan Monk, Damian Ortega, Walid Raad, Thomas Ruff, Julião Sarmento, Nedko Solakov, Francisco Tropa, Dahn Vo and Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, among others

26 February - 9 June 2019

Santander Art Gallery
Santander Foundation
Ciudad Grupo Santander. Avda. Cantabria,
s / n. Boadilla del Monte, Madrid
www.fundacionbancosantander.com



-

 
Nedko Solakov

Highlights for a Future
The Collection (1)

group show

Francis Alÿs, Kader Attia, Francis Bacon, Artur Barrio, Dara Birnbaum, Michaël Borremans, Marcel Broodthaers, N. Dash, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Marlene Dumas, Mekhitar Garabedian, Zvi Goldstein, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Ann Veronica Janssens, Surasi Kusolwong, Jac Leirner, Mark Manders, Panamarenko, Zhang Peili, Wilhelm Sasnal, Nedko Solakov, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Luc Tuymans, Lois Weinberger, James Welling

16 March - 29 September 2019

S.M.A.K.
Jan Hoetplein 1,
9000 Gent, Belgium
www.smak.be

 

-

 
Kamen Stoyanov

24th Gabrovo Biennial of Humour and Satire in Art
Dimensions of Publicness

Participants in the juried exhibitions - contemporary art:

Agim Sulaj, Akihiko Tsukamoto, Alan Teller, Aldo Giannotti, Alessandro Rolandi, Andrey Vrabchev, Antoaneta Vasileva Obretenova- Antoni, Aseel Alyaqoub, Atanas Djonov, Atom Theatre, Boris Misirkov and Georgi Bogdanov, Borut Krajnc, Chris Alton, Craig Fisher, Damyan Krassimirov Damyanov, Derek Curtis, Desislav Lilkov, Destructive Creation, Dilek Alkan, Dimitar Traychev, Gaby Wolodarski, Gary Manning Gowans, Hans Michael Bittner, Hongshuo, Ivan Petkov – Straschmir, Jordan Pankov /J.Pank/, Kaloyan Iliev-Kokimoto, Kamen Stoyanov, Klein Stefan, Krasimir Panev Stoichkov, Liliya Kalcheva and Ivaylo Hristov, M. Cevahir Akbaş, Maayan Sophia Weisstub, Marcelina Rydelek, Maritsa Kolcheva, Masoumeh Karimi, Mohamed Ismail, Nadja Verena Marcin, Neno Belchev, Nevena Ekimova, Nikolina Dzhanovska, Pallavi Singh, Pavel Tsarov, Dimitart Stoitsov and Ivan Karastanev, Petar Petsin, Plamen Kondov, Qijingyan, Radoslava Guirguinova, Rebecca Moss, Rosina Pencheva, Saito, Mikio and Aoi Swimming, Samah Hamdi, Sid And Jim, Simon Menner, Spike Dennis, Stoyan Dechev, Thomas Cardew & Katarina Rankovic, Vasilena Gankovska, Vasilis Alexandrou, Venelin Shurelov, Vladislav Hristov, Yu Cai, Zara Alexandrova and Zoran Georgiev


17 May - 30 September 2019

Museum of Humour and Satire
68 Bryanska St.
5300 Gabrovo, Bulgaria
www.biennial.humorhouse.bg
 

Sariev Contemporary

    

Official web site


 







This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Sariev Contemporary · 40, Otets Paisiy st · + 359 888 520 375 · Plovdiv 4000 · Bulgaria

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp