Luchezar Boyadjiev
Words, images,places. 
140th Anniversary of the Proclamation of Sofia as Capital

Anton Mitov, Nikola Petrov, Ivan Getsov, Tsanko Lavrenov, Nikola Tanev, Zlatyu Boyadzhiev, Dechko Uzunov, Tekla Alexieva, Ivan Kirkov, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Nadezhda Oleg Lyahova, Cyril Prashkov, Samuil Stoyanov, etc.

13 September 2019 - 16 February 2020
Opening: 12 September, 6 pm

Sofia City Art Gallery
1 Gen. Gurko str.
1000 Sofia, Bulgaria

www.sghg.bg



Vikenti Komitski
JOINERY Video Program at art berlin
presented by LISTE Art Fair Basel

Video "Lucky Fetish", 2015

12 - 15 September 2019
1 pm – 6.15 pm

Flughafen Tempelhof
Platz der Luftbrücke 5
12101 Berlin
www.artberlinfair.com

 


Nedko Solakov
Grand Hotel Abyss
steirischerherbst'19

Curated by Ekaterina Degot

Ariel Efraim Ashbel and friends, Cibelle Cavalli Bastos, Alexander Brener and Barbara Schurz, Keti Chukhrov / Guram Matskhonashvili, Jasmina Cibic, Counterpositions (Eduard Freudmann, Thomas Geiger, and Elizabeth Ward), Das Planetenparty Prinzip, Jeremy Deller, Bojan Djordjev / Goran Ferčec, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Jule Flierl, Giorgi Gago Gagoshidze, Riccardo Giacconi, Grupa Ee, Jakob Lena Knebl and Markus Pires Mata, The Life and Adventures of GL, Daniel Mann and Eitan Efrat, Oscar Murillo, Erna Ómarsdóttir & Valdimar Jóhannsson, Boris Ondreička, Manuel Pelmuș, Michael Portnoy, Blanka Rádóczy / Vladimir Sorokin, Hanna Rohn, Andreas Siekmann, Nedko Solakov, Andrei Stadnikov with Vanya Bowden, Shifra Kazhdan, and Dmitry Vlasik, Theater im Bahnhof, Michiel Vandevelde, Gernot Wieland, Jaśmina Wójcik, Zorka Wollny, 
Artur Żmijewski

19 September - 13 October 2019

Varoius venues
Graz, Austria
www.steirischerherbst.at

 



Kamen Stoyanov
16th IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival

Official Selection: DOCUMENTARY & EXPERIMENTAL COMPETITION

"In-Visible", short movie 2018

19 - 26 September 2019

Festival and Congress Centre - Varna 
2 Slivnitsa blvd.,
9000 Varna, Bulgaria
www.inthepalace.com

 



Martina Vacheva
EVN Collection: Franz Kapfer/Lazar Lyutakov/Martina Vacheva

Part of a series of projects from the EVN collection
Curated by Thomas D. Trummer

14 September - 13 October 2019
Opening: 13 September, 7 pm

SKLAD (Tobacco city)
16 Ekzarh Yosif Str.
4000 Plovdiv, Bulgaria

 






Nedko Solakov
(almost) Paintings 

solo show

6 September – 25 October 2019
Opening: 6 September, 6:30 pm in the presence of the artist


SARIEV Contemporary
40, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000
www.sariev-gallery.com
 





Sariev Gallery presents:

Sariev+Markov sculpture projects
Second edition 

Fall 2019 
Plovdiv and Sofia


The project is created in the frames of Sariev+Markov sculpture projects for Night/Plovdiv 2019 (13, 14 and 15 September), organized by Open Arts Foundation. The project is supported by American Embassy in Bulgaria and Arts Envoy


Program of the project: 



The second artist selected for participation in Sariev+Markov Artist Residency, is the American artist L.
The second edition of the residency is realized in August-September 2019 in Plovdiv and Sofia.




The Contemporary Art of Divination
Lecture by Aaron Moulton, Curator and Anthropologist, LA

4 September 2019, 6 pm
American Corner, Slaveikov Square №4A, Sofia
Free admission
The lecture will be in English




A.S.T.R.A.L.O.R.A.C.L.E.S Interdimensional Ritual at Plovdiv Roman Stadium
 
Friday 13 September, Plovdiv Roman Stadium
Seating / doors open at 18:35
Ritual begins promptly at 19:35 / Sunset
Approximately 44.40 min duration

-
Join us for the screening of the film
"A Brief History of A.S.T.R.A.L.O.R.A.C.L.E.S”, film by L, Aaron Moulton & Mike Morrell
Plovdiv Roman Stadium
13 September, 8:30 pm – 1 am
14 September, 7 pm – 1 am




L in conversation
Artist talk with L, second resident artist, Salt Lake City, USA

14 September 2019, 6 pm
FLUCA – Austrian cultural pavilion, 38 Otets Paisiy str., Plovdiv
Free admission
The talk will be in English


More about the second edition of Sariev + Markov sculpture projects and its program here

More about Sariev + Markov sculpture projects here

 


Sariev Gallery presents:

Exhibition of Wilfrid Almendra
First resident artist within Sariev + Markov Artist Residency,
part of Sariev + Markov sculpture projects

10 September – 30 October 2019
Opening: September 10, 6:30 pm in the presence of the artist

Vrana Park Museum, 381 Tsarigradsko Shose Blvd., Sofia (accessible by bus # 505, schedule here)
Working hours: Saturday and Sunday between 10 am and 4 pm
Admission: BGN 4 / EUR 2 for adults, free admission on 17 September (Sofia Day)


The first projects within Sariev+Markov sculpture projects are realised in partnership with French Institute, Sofia Municipality, Sofia City Art Gallery and its branch Vaska Emanouilova Gallery, Open Arts Foundation. The project is funded by the Culture Programme of Sofia Municipality. 


More about the first edition of Sariev+Markov sculpture projects here

 

Open Art Files: Notes and footnotes 
Exhibition
Educational panel 


16 August – 30 September 2019 

Free entrance for the exhibition and all events

Organized and initiated by Open Arts Foundation
Curated by Vera Mlechevska
Video program curated by Krassimir Terziev and Vera Mlechevska

The exhibition “Open Art Files: Notes and footnotes” and the educational panel are part of the project “Open Art Files: Topics, People, Spaces, Files in Bulgarian Contemporary Art”, in the frames of the educational platform “Introduction to Contemporary Art” by Open Arts Foundation



Participants in the exhibition:
Adelina Popnedeleva, Albena Mihaylova-Benji, Alexander Valchev, Alla Georgieva, Assen Ushev, Boris Missirkov / Georgi Bogdanov, Boryana Rossa, Daniela Kostova, Dimitar Bouyukliyski-Michi, Dimitar Shopov, Dina Stoev, Elena Panayotova, Ergin Cavusoglu, Galina Shehirian, Ivan Kirkov, Ivan Moudov, Ivo Dimchev, Kalin Serapionov, Kamen Starchev, Kamen Stoyanov, Krassimir Terziev, Lazar Lyutakov, Lubri, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Lyuben Farzulev, Mariela Gemisheva, Martha Djurina, Martin Penev, Mihail Sazdov, Milosh Gavazov, Mimi Dobreva, Nedko Solakov, Neno Belchev, Oleg Mavromatti, Orlin Dvoryanov, Pravdoliub Ivanov, Rafi Shehirian, RASSIM®, Samuil Stoyanov, Sasho Stoitzov, Simeon Simeonov, Sofia Grancharova, Stanka Tsonkova-Usha, Stefan Nikolaev, Studio Komplekt, Svetlana Mircheva, Takor Kyurdyan, Tekla Aleksieva, Tsvetan Krastev, Valko Chobanov, Ventsislav Zankov, Vesselin Sariev, Vikenti Komitski, Vladimir Ivanov, Yavor Kostadinov

Educational panel

Screenings:
7 September – “Novo selo”, film by Dimitar Shopov – Lucky cinema, 1 W. Gladstone str., Plovdiv
21 September, 4 pm – film by Neno Belchev – Kapana gallery, 29 Rayko Daskalov str., Plovdiv
28 September, 4 pm – film by Krassimir Terziev – Kapana gallery, 29 Rayko Daskalov str., Plovdiv

Educational tours in Plovdiv:
7, 8 September, 10:30 am – in Bulgarian
13, 14 September, 8:30 pm – in English, during NIGHT/Plovdiv 2019
starting point – Kapana gallery, 29 Rayko Daskalov str., Plovdiv

Lectures:

21 September, 2 pm – lecture by Katia Gadjeva
22 September, 2 pm – lecture by Vlado Ivanov
28 September, 2 pm – lecture by Sasho Stoitzov
29 September, 2 pm – lecture by Filip Zidarov
29 September, 4:30 pm – lecture by Studio Komplekt
Kapana gallery, 29 Rayko Daskalov str., Plovdiv
working language: Bulgarian


-

14 September, 7 pm – Tour in the exhibition with curator Vera Mlechevska during NIGHT/Plovdiv 2019


The project is part of the program of Plovdiv – European Capital of Culture 2019
The educational panel is realized with the financial support of the Ministry of Culture of Republic of Bulgaria


Kapana gallery
29 Rayko Daskalov str.
4000 Plovdiv


 

FLUCA 2019 Programme in September

FLUCA is a collaborative project of Open Arts Foundation and Austrian Embassy in Bulgaria
FLUCA 2019 is part of the official programme of Plovdiv - European Capital of Culture 2019

September programme:     
5 September, 7 pm –  Tionghoa - "Chinese Indonesians". A solo exhibition by Katharina Swoboda (Vienna - Sofia) /5-11.09.2019/
7 September, 6 pm – Party “11 years Artnewscafe“
13 September, 7 pm – Markus Krottendorfer (Vienna). A solo show opening reception
13 September, 9:30 pm – Party with jOObba
14 September, 6 pm – Lecture by the curator Aaron Moulton and the American artist L
14 September, 8 pm – Party with Julieta Intergalactica
15 September, 6 pm – Lecture by the Portugese curator Adelaide Ginga
15 September, 8 pm – Party with Ebessen
19 September, 8 pm – A video program curated by Walter Seidl (Vienna)
20 September, 7 pm – Monique Fessl (Graz) - DJ gig
25 September, 7 pm – FLUCA in LLLLLL Verein für Kunst der Gegenwart. A group exhibition curated by Boris Kostadinov - part of the program of viennacontemporary, Seidlgasse 14, 1030 Vienna


For more information visit FLUCA's facebook

FLUCA - Austrian Cultural Pavilion
(in front of gallery SARIEV Contemporary)
40, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000

www.fluca.info

 

NIGHT/Plovdiv 2019

The longest NIGHT of Plovdiv returns this September for its fourteenth edition, in three evenings - 13, 14, 15 September, under the moto COMMON GROUND.

NIGHT/Plovdiv 2019 is organized by Open Arts Foundation with the support of America for Bulgaria Foundation and EVN and is part of the program of "Plovdiv - European Capital of Culture 2019"

Program of NIGHT/Plovdiv 2019 here 
 





BACKGROUND: Young Artists from Plovdiv at SARIEV Contemporary, Danchova house, Coffee&Gallery Cu29, Artnewscafe, FLUCA – Austrian cultural pavilion and Lucky cinema
An article about the recent group show "BACKGROUND: Young Artists from Plovdiv" by Sariev Gallery  


Art Viewer
read the article
[in English]

 


An exhibition without beginning or an end
An article about the recent group show "Background: Young Artists from Plovdiv" which took place at different locations in Plovdiv in July-August 2019

Author: Dessislava Mileva

Kultura.bg
read the article
[in Bulgarian]

 


Who are the “young artists from Plovdiv” and what sets them apart from the eternal myth about the artists of the city? 
An article about the artists who took part in the recent group show "Background: Young Artists from Plovdiv" and how they may be defined as a "community"

Author: Katrin Sarieva

Egoist
read the article
[in Bulgarian]

 

Martina Vacheva - the artist who met satire and pop culture
An interview with Sariev Gallery's represented artist Martina Vacheva about her recent participation in the group show "Background: Young Artists from Plovdiv" and the use of satire in her works


Impressio
read the interview
[in Bulgarian]

 

Valko, who does not seek meaning where there is none 
An article about one of the artists presented in the group show "Background: Young Artists from Plovdiv" - Valko Chobanov, who was recently awarded with the BAZA award for young contemporary artist for 2019


Dnevnik
read the article
[in Bulgarian]
 

To take something and to turn it into something else - Yavor, the canvas and the paints
Yavor Kostadinov, one of the participants in the group show "Background: Young Artists from Plovdiv", talks about the challenges in the artist's life


Vesti
read the interview
[in Bulgarian]

 

Dimitar Shopov 
An intrerview with Dimitar Shopov, participant in the exhibition "Background: Young Artists from Plovdiv"


Licata na grada
read the interview
[in Bulgarian]
 

Mitch Brezounek - the French artist who chose Plovdiv for his home
An article about Mitch Brezounek, one of the participants in the group show "Background: Young Artists from Plovdiv"


Vesti
read the article
[in Bulgarian]


Open Art Files: Notes and Footnotes - an overview of contemporary art in Bulgaria
 An article about the group exhibtion "Open Art Files: Notes and Footnotes" by Open Arts Foundation, which was opened on 16 August at Kapana Gallery, Plovdiv and can be viewed till 30 September 2019. 


ViewSofia
read the article
[in Bulgarian]


 




 
Rada Boukova
Pavilion of the Republic of Bulgaria
58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia

Rada Boukova and Lazar Lyutakov
HOW WE LIVE

Curator Vera Mlechevska

11 May - 24 November 2019


Fondazione Ugo e Olga Levi
Palazzo Gius
tinian Lolin
San Marco 2893, Venezia
www.howwelive-pavilion.com

 


Rada Boukova
Orient 2
group show
Curated by Michal Novotný

Argišt Alaverdyan, Rada Boukova, Zuzanna Czebatul, Marek Delong & Anna Slama, Anna Daučíková, Wojtek Doroszuk, Anders Grønlien, Kaspars Grošhevs, Martin Horák, Baptiste Charneux, Šimon Kadlčák, Shifra Kazhdan, Alina Kleytman, Lenka Klodová, Ádám Kokesch, Martin Kohout, Ieva Kraule, Marlena Kudlicka, KwieKulik, Marek Meduna, Daria Melnikova, Vlad Nancă, Deimantas Narkevičius, Richard Nikl, Jan Pfeiffer, Jaakko Pallasvuo & Anni Puolakka, Lucia Elena, Průša, Jan Šerých, Jiří Thýn, Ondřej Vicena

12 July - 6 October 2019

Kunsthalle Bratislava
Nám. SNP 12, Bratislava
Slovakia

www.kunsthallebratislava.sk

 
Luchezar Boyadjiev
All That We Have in Common
group show
Curated by Mira Gakjina and Jovanka Popova

Ana Adamović (Serbia), Luchezar Boyadjiev (Bulgaria), Velimir Žernovski (North Macedonia), Flaka Haliti (Kosovo), Ibro Hasanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Hristina Ivanoska (North Macedonia), Gjorgje Jovanovik (North Macedonia), Alban Muja (Kosovo), Ahmet Ögüt (Turkey), Maria Papadimitriou (Greece), Antonis Pittas (Greece), Renata Poljak (Croatia), Anri Sala (Albania / France)

17 July - 15 September 2019

MOMus - Experimental Center for the Art
Warehouse B1, Port
541 10 Thessaloniki, Greece

www.cact.gr

 
 
Nedko Solakov
Fly Me to the Moon. The Lunar landing: 50 Years Later
group show
Curated by Thorsten Sadowsky with Christina Penetsdorfer and Tina Teufel
Conception by Cathérine Hug, Kunsthaus Zürich

20 July - 3 November 2019

Museum der Moderne Salzburg
Mönchsberg 32 
5020 Salzburg, Austria 

www.museumdermoderne.at

 
Nedko Solakov
Highlights for a Future
The Collection (1)

group show
 
Francis Alÿs, Kader Attia, Francis Bacon, Artur Barrio, Dara Birnbaum, Michaël Borremans, Marcel Broodthaers, N. Dash, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Marlene Dumas, Mekhitar Garabedian, Zvi Goldstein, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Ann Veronica Janssens, Surasi Kusolwong, Jac Leirner, Mark Manders, Panamarenko, Zhang Peili, Wilhelm Sasnal, Nedko Solakov, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Luc Tuymans, Lois Weinberger, James Welling

16 March - 29 September 2019

S.M.A.K.
Jan Hoetplein 1,
9000 Gent, Belgium

www.smak.be
 
Kamen Stoyanov
24th Gabrovo Biennial of Humour and Satire in Art
Dimensions of Publicness

 
Participants in the juried exhibitions - contemporary art:
Agim Sulaj, Akihiko Tsukamoto, Alan Teller, Aldo Giannotti, Alessandro Rolandi, Andrey Vrabchev, Antoaneta Vasileva Obretenova- Antoni, Aseel Alyaqoub, Atanas Djonov, Atom Theatre, Boris Misirkov and Georgi Bogdanov, Borut Krajnc, Chris Alton, Craig Fisher, Damyan Krassimirov Damyanov, Derek Curtis, Desislav Lilkov, Destructive Creation, Dilek Alkan, Dimitar Traychev, Gaby Wolodarski, Gary Manning Gowans, Hans Michael Bittner, Hongshuo, Ivan Petkov – Straschmir, Jordan Pankov /J.Pank/, Kaloyan Iliev-Kokimoto, Kamen Stoyanov, Klein Stefan, Krasimir Panev Stoichkov, Liliya Kalcheva and Ivaylo Hristov, M. Cevahir Akbaş, Maayan Sophia Weisstub, Marcelina Rydelek, Maritsa Kolcheva, Masoumeh Karimi, Mohamed Ismail, Nadja Verena Marcin, Neno Belchev, Nevena Ekimova, Nikolina Dzhanovska, Pallavi Singh, Pavel Tsarov, Dimitart Stoitsov and Ivan Karastanev, Petar Petsin, Plamen Kondov, Qijingyan, Radoslava Guirguinova, Rebecca Moss, Rosina Pencheva, Saito, Mikio and Aoi Swimming, Samah Hamdi, Sid And Jim, Simon Menner, Spike Dennis, Stoyan Dechev, Thomas Cardew & Katarina Rankovic, Vasilena Gankovska, Vasilis Alexandrou, Venelin Shurelov, Vladislav Hristov, Yu Cai, Zara Alexandrova and Zoran Georgiev

17 May - 30 September 2019

Museum of Humour and Satire
68 Bryanska St.
5300 Gabrovo, Bulgaria
www.biennial.humorhouse.bg
 
Kamen Stoyanov
Exhibit A
international group exhibition
Curated by Alenka Trebucak

Nika Autor, Boris Beja, Anca Benera & Arnold Estefan, Nemanja Cvijanović, Lana Čmajčanin, Minna Henriksson, Sanela Jahić, Nikita Kadan, Mark Požlep, Lala Raščić, Kamen Stoyanov, Sašo Sedlaček, Katarina Zdjelar

20 June - 8 September 2019
 
Mestna Galerija, City Art Gallery of Ljubljana
Mestni Trg 5, 
Ljublljana, Slovenia

www.mgml.si
 
Martina Vacheva
EARTHBOUND. Tales of Man and Nature 

group show
Curated by Marie Himmerich

Tolia Astakhishvili, Dani Jakob, Albena Mihaylova, Ani Schulze, Radostin Sedevchev, Dimitar Shopov, Martina Vacheva und Nico Joana Weber

28 August - 20 September 2019

Goethe-Institut Bulgarien 
Budapesta str. 1
1000 Sofia Bulgaria
www.goethe.de


Martina Vacheva
33rd Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts
“Crack Up – Crack Down"
Curated by Slavs and Tatars

Alenka Pirman with KULA, Amanda Ross-Ho, Anja Wutej, Anna Uddenberg, Arthur Fournier with Raphael Koenig, Augustin Maurs, Boštjan Gorenc (aka Pižama), Cevdet Erek, Dozie Kanu, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Endre Tot, Ferdinand Kriwet, Flaka Haliti, Giorgi Xaniashvili, Hamja Ahsan, Hinko Smrekar, Honza Zamojski, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lin May Saeed, Marlie Mul, Martina Vacheva, Martine Gutierrez, Nicole Wermers, Pablo Bronstein, Sachiko Kazama, Stane Jagodič, Tala Madani, Woody de Othello, XIYADIE, Zhanna Kadyrova


7 June - 29 September 2019

International Centre of Graphic Arts
Grad Tivoli, Pod turnom 3
1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

www.mglc-lj.si



    
Official web site

 







This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Sariev Contemporary · 40, Otets Paisiy st · + 359 888 520 375 · Plovdiv 4000 · Bulgaria

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp