Sariev Gallery is pleased to announce its new identity!

It was created by the Bulgarian graphic design studio PUNKT and is based on the gallery's experimental and non-conservative structure. 

It's aimed at presenting a system that communicates freely and removes the hierarchy, where the most important thing is to have the character of the gallery in its entity, rather than emphasizing a particular identity element. The result is a system that is both neutral and distinctive, whose tone is simple but attractive.

The font used for the main elements is Gabriele Fumero's Opale and for additional elements in the communication is used a font by Bulgarian designers - Attractive. 

More about Sariev's new identity here
 






Martina Vacheva
EARTHBOUND. Tales of Man and Nature 

group show
Curated by Marie Himmerich

Tolia Astakhishvili, Dani Jakob, Albena Mihaylova, Ani Schulze, Radostin Sedevchev, Dimitar Shopov, Martina Vacheva und Nico Joana Weber

28 August - 20 September 2019
Opening: 28 August, 6:30 pm

Goethe-Institut Bulgarien 
Budapesta str. 1
1000 Sofia Bulgaria
www.goethe.de

 





SARIEV Contemporary at
Art-O-Rama 2019

artist presented
Rada Boukova

Solo Show
One and the other
more info here

30 August - 1 September 2019

Art-O-Rama
Friche la Belle de Mai
41, rue jobin
13004 Marseille
www.art-o-rama.fr

 







BACKGROUND: Young Artists from Plovdiv 
group show
Part of the platform "BACKGROUND: Young Artists" by Sariev Contemporary

 
Mitch Brezounek, Valko Chobanov, Velizar Dimchev, Dimitar Genchev, Yavor Kostadinov,
Lyubomir Krastev, Dimitar Shopov, Trifon Tashev, Martina Vacheva
 
5 July – 30 August 2019

Locations:
The exhibition takes place at Danchova house, SARIEV Contemporary, Coffee&Gallery Cu29, Artnewscafe
Parallel program at FLUCA – Austrian cultural pavilion and Lucky cinema

discover the show
discover the artworks
 

link to map of the exhibition locations 
link to the Facebook event


The project is part of the program of "Plovdiv - European Capital of Culture 2019" 
The exhibition is co-organised by Municipal Institute "Ancient Plovdiv" 

 





Open Art Files: Notes and footnotes 
Exhibition
Educational panel 


16 August – 30 September 2019 


Organized and initiated by Open Arts Foundation
Curated by Vera Mlechevska
Video program curated by Krassimir Terziev and Vera Mlechevska

The exhibition “Open Art Files: Notes and footnotes” and the educational panel are part of the project “Open Art Files: Topics, People, Spaces, Files in Bulgarian Contemporary Art”, in the frames of the educational platform “Introduction to Contemporary Art” by Open Arts Foundation



Participants in the exhibition:
Adelina Popnedeleva, Albena Mihaylova-Benji, Aleksandar Valchev, Alla Georgieva, Andrey Paounov, Assen Ushev, Boryana Rossa, Dimitar Bouyukliyski, Dimitar Shopov, Galina Shahirian, Galya Yotova, Ivan Kirkov, Ivan Moudov, Ivo Dimchev, Kalin Serapionov, Krasimir Krastev-RASSIM®, Krassimir Terziev, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Mariela Gemisheva, Martha Djurina, Mihail Sazdov, Mimi Dobreva, Nedko Solakov, Neno Belchev, Oleg Mavromati, Orlin Dvoryanov, Pravdoliub Ivanov, Rafi Shahirian, Sasho Stoitzov, Simeon Simeonov, Sofia Grancharova, Stanka Tsonkova-Usha, Stefan Nikolaev, Svetlana Mircheva, Takor Kyurdyan, Tekla Aleksieva, Tsvetan Krastev, Valko Chobanov, Vikenti Komitski, Vlado Ivanov, Yavor Kostadinov


Educational panel

Screenings:
31 August, 4 pm – film by Oleg Mavromati – Kapana gallery, 29 Rayko Daskalov str., Plovdiv
7 September – “Novo selo”, film by Dimitar Shopov – Lucky cinema, 1 W. Gladstone str., Plovdiv
21 September, 4 pm – film by Neno Belchev – Kapana gallery, 29 Rayko Daskalov str., Plovdiv
28 September, 4 pm – film by Krassimir Terziev – Kapana gallery, 29 Rayko Daskalov str., Plovdiv

Educational tours in Plovdiv:
7, 8 September, 10:30 am – in Bulgarian
13, 14 September, 8:30 pm – in English, during NIGHT/Plovdiv 2019
starting point – Kapana gallery, 29 Rayko Daskalov str., Plovdiv

Lectures:
21, 22, 28 and 29 September, 2 pm – Kapana gallery, 29 Rayko Daskalov str., Plovdiv



The project is part of the program of Plovdiv – European Capital of Culture 2019
The educational panel is realized with the financial support of the Ministry of Culture of Republic of Bulgaria


Kapana gallery
29 Rayko Daskalov str.
4000 Plovdiv

 

Sariev+Markov sculpture projects
Second edition 

August-September 2019 

A.S.T.R.A.L.O.R.A.C.L.E.S.
project by the LA based artist L in Plovdiv and Sofia
curated by Aaron Moulton, LA

The project A.S.T.R.A.L.O.R.A.C.L.E.S will be presented during Night/ Plovdiv 2019 (13-15 September) in public space 

The project is organised by Sariev Gallery and Markovstudio within Sariev+Markov sculpture projects
in partnership with Open Arts Foundation, US State Department, ArtsEnvoy, Plovdiv Municipality

 

FLUCA 2019 Programme in AUGUST

FLUCA is a collaborative project of Open Arts Foundation and Austrian Embassy in Bulgaria
FLUCA 2019 is part of the official programme of Plovdiv - European Capital of Culture 2019

August programme:     
1 August, 8 pm – Leo Kuelbs (Berlin - New York) presents the German Fairytales video project
2 August, 8 pm – In and Out of the EU - a solo show by Sandra Ratkovic (Berlin) + party with Lie lie
8 August, 8 pm – Films screening - works of students from the class of Georgi Dyulgerov - Part I
15 August, 8 pm – Films screening - works of students from the class of Georgi Dyulgerov - Part II
29 August, 8 pm – ADATA Air presentation, a project by Plovdiv 2019 - European Capital of Culture
30 August, 8 pm – Rebellious Shots - a video presentation of FХХХi̶s̶m̶ / Anna Ceeh (Vienna - Sankt Petersburg) and Iv Toshain (Vienna - Sofia)

For more information visit FLUCA's facebook

FLUCA - Austrian Cultural Pavilion
(in front of gallery SARIEV Contemporary)
40, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000

www.fluca.info

 





Films about the artists in the exhibition "BACKGROUND: Young Artists from Plovdiv"
Camera and editing: Vladislav Sevov


Film about Dimitar Genchev
watch here
[in Bulgarian]


Film about Dimitar Shopov
watch here
[in Bulgarian]


Film about Lyubomir Krastev
watch here
[in Bulgarian]


Film about Martina Vacheva
watch here
[in Bulgarian]


Film about Mitch Brezounek
watch here
[in Bulgarian]


Film about Trifon Tashev
watch here
[in Bulgarian]


Film about Valko Chobanov
watch here
[in Bulgarian]


Film about Velizar Dimchev
watch here
[in Bulgarian]


Film about Yavor Kostadinov
watch here
[in Bulgarian]

 




An exhibition presents the works of nine artists from Plovdiv
An interview with Vesselina Sarieva and Dimitar Shopov - one of the artists presented in Sariev Gallery's current exhibition "BACKGROUND: Young Artists from Plovdiv", about the eponymous exhibition (5 July - 30 August 2019)


Bulgarian National Radio
listen to the interview
[in Bulgarian]

 

Meet some of Plovdiv's best young artists
An article about the group show "BACKGROUND: Young Artists from Plovdiv" and the participating artists 


Seen
read the article
[in Bulgarian]

 

Humor - the red thread in the works of Martina Vacheva
An interview with Sariev Gallery's represented artist Martina Vacheva about her recent successes, her way of work and her way of looking at serious topics


Bulgarian National Radio
listen to the interview
[in Bulgarian]

 


Introduction to Bulgarian Contemporary Art: Vessela Nozharova Interviewed by Luchezar Boyadjiev
Sariev Gallery's represented artist Luchezar Boyadjiev interviews Vessela Nozharova, author of the book "Introduction to Bulgarian Contemporary Art (1982– 2015)", about the eponymous publication by Open Arts Foundation and Sariev Gallery


BOMB Magazine
read the interview
[in English]

 


FOCUS VIEW. “May You Live In Interesting Times” at the 58th Venice Biennial
The Bulgarian National Pavilion at the 58th Venice Biennial and one of the presented artists there - Sariev Gallery's Rada Boukova, get a special mention in Spike Art Magazine' summer issue

Spike Art Magazine
[in English]
 




 
Rada Boukova
Pavilion of the Republic of Bulgaria
58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia

Rada Boukova and Lazar Lyutakov
HOW WE LIVE

Curator Vera Mlechevska

11 May - 24 November 2019


Fondazione Ugo e Olga Levi
Palazzo Gius
tinian Lolin
San Marco 2893, Venezia
www.howwelive-pavilion.com

 


Rada Boukova
Orient 2
group show
Curated by Michal Novotný

Argišt Alaverdyan, Rada Boukova, Zuzanna Czebatul, Marek Delong & Anna Slama, Anna Daučíková, Wojtek Doroszuk, Anders Grønlien, Kaspars Grošhevs, Martin Horák, Baptiste Charneux, Šimon Kadlčák, Shifra Kazhdan, Alina Kleytman, Lenka Klodová, Ádám Kokesch, Martin Kohout, Ieva Kraule, Marlena Kudlicka, KwieKulik, Marek Meduna, Daria Melnikova, Vlad Nancă, Deimantas Narkevičius, Richard Nikl, Jan Pfeiffer, Jaakko Pallasvuo & Anni Puolakka, Lucia Elena, Průša, Jan Šerých, Jiří Thýn, Ondřej Vicena

12 July - 6 October 2019

Kunsthalle Bratislava
Nám. SNP 12, Bratislava
Slovakia

www.kunsthallebratislava.sk

 
Luchezar Boyadjiev
All That We Have in Common
group show
Curated by Mira Gakjina and Jovanka Popova

Ana Adamović (Serbia), Luchezar Boyadjiev (Bulgaria), Velimir Žernovski (North Macedonia), Flaka Haliti (Kosovo), Ibro Hasanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Hristina Ivanoska (North Macedonia), Gjorgje Jovanovik (North Macedonia), Alban Muja (Kosovo), Ahmet Ögüt (Turkey), Maria Papadimitriou (Greece), Antonis Pittas (Greece), Renata Poljak (Croatia), Anri Sala (Albania / France)

17 July - 15 September 2019

MOMus - Experimental Center for the Art
Warehouse B1, Port
541 10 Thessaloniki, Greece

www.cact.gr

 
Pravdoliub Ivanov
The Life of Others is Somehow Easier
solo show
Curator Monika Szewczyk

28 June - 22 August 2019

Arsenal Gallery
Adama Mickiewicza 2
15-222 Bialystok, Poland

www.galeria-arsenal.pl

 
Nedko Solakov
Fly Me to the Moon. The Lunar landing: 50 Years Later
group show
Curated by Thorsten Sadowsky with Christina Penetsdorfer and Tina Teufel
Conception by Cathérine Hug, Kunsthaus Zürich

20 July - 3 November 2019

Museum der Moderne Salzburg
Mönchsberg 32 
5020 Salzburg, Austria 

www.museumdermoderne.at

 
Nedko Solakov
Highlights for a Future
The Collection (1)

group show
 
Francis Alÿs, Kader Attia, Francis Bacon, Artur Barrio, Dara Birnbaum, Michaël Borremans, Marcel Broodthaers, N. Dash, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Marlene Dumas, Mekhitar Garabedian, Zvi Goldstein, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Ann Veronica Janssens, Surasi Kusolwong, Jac Leirner, Mark Manders, Panamarenko, Zhang Peili, Wilhelm Sasnal, Nedko Solakov, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Luc Tuymans, Lois Weinberger, James Welling

16 March - 29 September 2019

S.M.A.K.
Jan Hoetplein 1,
9000 Gent, Belgium

www.smak.be
 
Kamen Stoyanov
24th Gabrovo Biennial of Humour and Satire in Art
Dimensions of Publicness

 
Participants in the juried exhibitions - contemporary art:
Agim Sulaj, Akihiko Tsukamoto, Alan Teller, Aldo Giannotti, Alessandro Rolandi, Andrey Vrabchev, Antoaneta Vasileva Obretenova- Antoni, Aseel Alyaqoub, Atanas Djonov, Atom Theatre, Boris Misirkov and Georgi Bogdanov, Borut Krajnc, Chris Alton, Craig Fisher, Damyan Krassimirov Damyanov, Derek Curtis, Desislav Lilkov, Destructive Creation, Dilek Alkan, Dimitar Traychev, Gaby Wolodarski, Gary Manning Gowans, Hans Michael Bittner, Hongshuo, Ivan Petkov – Straschmir, Jordan Pankov /J.Pank/, Kaloyan Iliev-Kokimoto, Kamen Stoyanov, Klein Stefan, Krasimir Panev Stoichkov, Liliya Kalcheva and Ivaylo Hristov, M. Cevahir Akbaş, Maayan Sophia Weisstub, Marcelina Rydelek, Maritsa Kolcheva, Masoumeh Karimi, Mohamed Ismail, Nadja Verena Marcin, Neno Belchev, Nevena Ekimova, Nikolina Dzhanovska, Pallavi Singh, Pavel Tsarov, Dimitart Stoitsov and Ivan Karastanev, Petar Petsin, Plamen Kondov, Qijingyan, Radoslava Guirguinova, Rebecca Moss, Rosina Pencheva, Saito, Mikio and Aoi Swimming, Samah Hamdi, Sid And Jim, Simon Menner, Spike Dennis, Stoyan Dechev, Thomas Cardew & Katarina Rankovic, Vasilena Gankovska, Vasilis Alexandrou, Venelin Shurelov, Vladislav Hristov, Yu Cai, Zara Alexandrova and Zoran Georgiev

17 May - 30 September 2019

Museum of Humour and Satire
68 Bryanska St.
5300 Gabrovo, Bulgaria
www.biennial.humorhouse.bg
 
Kamen Stoyanov
Exhibit A
international group exhibition
Curated by Alenka Trebucak

Nika Autor, Boris Beja, Anca Benera & Arnold Estefan, Nemanja Cvijanović, Lana Čmajčanin, Minna Henriksson, Sanela Jahić, Nikita Kadan, Mark Požlep, Lala Raščić, Kamen Stoyanov, Sašo Sedlaček, Katarina Zdjelar

20 June - 8 September 2019
 
Mestna Galerija, City Art Gallery of Ljubljana
Mestni Trg 5, 
Ljublljana, Slovenia

www.mgml.si
 
Martina Vacheva
КОРЕНИ / Roots / Wurzeln

solo show
within the exhibition series "6 1/2 Weeks"

12 July - 25 August 2019

Museum Folkwang
Museumsplatz 1
45128 Essen

www.museum-folkwang.de


Martina Vacheva
33rd Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts
“Crack Up – Crack Down"
Curated by Slavs and Tatars

Alenka Pirman with KULA, Amanda Ross-Ho, Anja Wutej, Anna Uddenberg, Arthur Fournier with Raphael Koenig, Augustin Maurs, Boštjan Gorenc (aka Pižama), Cevdet Erek, Dozie Kanu, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Endre Tot, Ferdinand Kriwet, Flaka Haliti, Giorgi Xaniashvili, Hamja Ahsan, Hinko Smrekar, Honza Zamojski, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lin May Saeed, Marlie Mul, Martina Vacheva, Martine Gutierrez, Nicole Wermers, Pablo Bronstein, Sachiko Kazama, Stane Jagodič, Tala Madani, Woody de Othello, XIYADIE, Zhanna Kadyrova


7 June - 29 September 2019

International Centre of Graphic Arts
Grad Tivoli, Pod turnom 3
1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

www.mglc-lj.si



    
Official web site

 







This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Sariev Contemporary · 40, Otets Paisiy st · + 359 888 520 375 · Plovdiv 4000 · Bulgaria

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp