Newsletter May 2019
Artists News, Recommended Events, Upcoming Show, Video Archive, Media
ARTISTS NEWS




SARIEV Contemporary congratulates Martina Vacheva for the future participation
at the 33rd Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts
(7 June - 29 September 2019), 
titled “Crack Up – Crack Down" and curated by the collective Slavs and Tatars

More info here




ARTISTS - UPCOMING




Rada Boukova

Pavilion of the Republic of Bulgaria
58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia


Rada Boukova and Lazar Lyutakov
HOW WE LIVE

Curator Vera Mlechevska

11 May - 24 November 2019

Official opening of the Bulgarian Pavilion: 8 May, 6 - 8 pm

Fondazione Ugo e Olga Levi
Palazzo Giustinian Lolin
San Marco 2893, Venezia
www.howwelive-pavilion.com


-

 

 
Luchezar Boyadjiev, Kamen Stoyanov, Voin de Voin

Digital Dramatizations: Ecologies from the Future
Fold II of Digital Ecologies: an international exhibition project in two folds
Curated by Dimitrina Sevova
Austrian participation co-curated by Katharina Swoboda

With works on display and interventions by

Bernardi, Ursula Biemann, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Johanna Bruckner, Sarah Burger, Delphine Chapuis Schmitz, Valko Chobanov, Voin de Voin & Marie Civikov, Jonas Etter, Anne-Laure Franchette, Monica Ursina Jäger, Stefanie Knobel, Marlene Maier, Boyan Manchev with Ani Vaseva and Leonid Yovchev (Metheor), Emil Mirazchiev, Uriel Orlow, Ursula Palla, Lourenço Penaguião Soares, Elodie Pong, Oliver Ressler, Tabita Rezaire, Dorothea Rust, Elza Sile, Kerstin Schroedinger, Pascal Schwaighofer, Venelin Shurelov, Sandro Steudler, Kamen Stoyanov, Milva Stutz, Katharina Swoboda, Una Szeemann / Bohdan Stehlik, Riikka Tauriainen, Lena Maria Thüring, Alexander Tuchaček, Borjana Ventzislavova, and Martina-Sofie Wildberger

With interventions and talks by the philosophers Boyan Manchev, Stanimir Panayotov, and Gerald Raunig


4 May – 30 June 2019
Opening: 4 May, 4 pm

Public Symposium in conjunction with the project Digital Ecologies: 
5-6 May 2019

Exhibition and symposium venues:

Center for Contemporary Art ‘Ancient Bath’
179, 6th September Str.
Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Former tobacco warehouse SKLAD
16, Ekzarh Yosif Str.
Plovdiv, Bulgaria

more info here


-



Kamen Stoyanov

24th Gabrovo Biennial of Humour and Satire in Art
Dimensions of Publicness

Participants in the juried exhibitions - contemporary art:

Agim Sulaj, Akihiko Tsukamoto, Alan Teller, Aldo Giannotti, Alessandro Rolandi, Andrey Vrabchev, Antoaneta Vasileva Obretenova- Antoni, Aseel Alyaqoub, Atanas Djonov, Atom Theatre, Boris Misirkov and Georgi Bogdanov, Borut Krajnc, Chris Alton, Craig Fisher, Damyan Krassimirov Damyanov, Derek Curtis, Desislav Lilkov, Destructive Creation, Dilek Alkan, Dimitar Traychev, Gaby Wolodarski, Gary Manning Gowans, Hans Michael Bittner, Hongshuo, Ivan Petkov – Straschmir, Jordan Pankov /J.Pank/, Kaloyan Iliev-Kokimoto, Kamen Stoyanov, Klein Stefan, Krasimir Panev Stoichkov, Liliya Kalcheva and Ivaylo Hristov, M. Cevahir Akbaş, Maayan Sophia Weisstub, Marcelina Rydelek, Maritsa Kolcheva, Masoumeh Karimi, Mohamed Ismail, Nadja Verena Marcin, Neno Belchev, Nevena Ekimova, Nikolina Dzhanovska, Pallavi Singh, Pavel Tsarov, Dimitart Stoitsov and Ivan Karastanev, Petar Petsin, Plamen Kondov, Qijingyan, Radoslava Guirguinova, Rebecca Moss, Rosina Pencheva, Saito, Mikio and Aoi Swimming, Samah Hamdi, Sid And Jim, Simon Menner, Spike Dennis, Stoyan Dechev, Thomas Cardew & Katarina Rankovic, Vasilena Gankovska, Vasilis Alexandrou, Venelin Shurelov, Vladislav Hristov, Yu Cai, Zara Alexandrova and Zoran Georgiev


17 May – 30 September 2019
Opening: 17 May, 7 pm

Museum of Humour and Satire
68 Bryanska St.
5300 Gabrovo, Bulgaria
www.biennial.humorhouse.bg




UPCOMING SHOW - SARIEV CONTEMPORARY, PLOVDIV



Stefan Nikolaev

Be Yourself No Matter What They Say
solo show

17 May - 28 June 2019
Opening: 17 May, 6:30 pm in the presence of the artist

SARIEV Contemporary
40, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000

www.sariev-gallery.com

 

 
RECOMMENDED EVENTS

 
FLUCA 2019 Programme in MAY

FLUCA is a collaborative project of Open Arts Foundation and Austrian Embassy in Bulgaria

FLUCA 2019 is part of the official programme of Plovdiv - European Capital of Culture 2019


May programme:


3 May, 6 pm – Sayulke b2b Mironov – warm up Party for FLUCA season 2019
9 May, 7 pm – Presentation of the new book of Nikolay Terziyski, published by Janet 45
16 May, 7 pm – Exhibition by Olivier Hölzl – official opening of FLUCA season 2019
17 May, 6 pm – Olivier Hölzl – the artist selects and plays music for the audience of FLUCA
24 May, 7 pm – Presentation of ‘Plovdiv Fantasy Guide’ – comic guide to Plovdiv, a project supported by Plovdiv 2019 Foundation
29 May, 7 pm – Presentation of the Bulgarian Pavilion at the 2019 Venice Biennale by Vera Mlechevska – curator of the pavilion



For more information visit FLUCA's facebook


FLUCA - Austrian Cultural Pavilion
(in front of gallery SARIEV Contemporary)
40, Otets Paisiy str, Plovdiv 4000
www.openarts.info



 

VIDEO ARCHIVE




Creating bridges – art in public space
Lecture by Daria de Beauvais, Senior Curator, Palais de Tokyo
French Institute, 19 March, 6 pm
Free admission

The lecture is realised in the frames of the initiative Sariev+Markov sculpture projects,
at invitation by Sariev Contemporary

camera: Rayna Teneva
editing: Kalin Serapionov

Sariev+Markov sculpture projects is supported and realised in partnership with French Institute,
Sofia Municipality, Sofia City Art Gallery and its branch Vaska Emanouilova Gallery, Open Arts Foundation


more about the initiative here
program for Spring-Summer 2019 here

watch the video
[translated in Bulgarian from French]




RECENT MEDIA




SPECIAL FEATURE: Art Brussels 2019 (Part 1)
Sariev Contemporary's booth at last week' Art Brussels 2019 is among the curated selection of documentation
of the art fair published by Art Viewer

Art Viewer
online issue
view the selection
[in English]


-




8 Highlights der Art Brussels
Sariev Contemporary's booth at Art Brussels 2019 is one of the eight best booths at the fair
according to Monopol magazin

Monopol
magazine for art and life
read the article
[in German]


-




New commissions and major works of the 33rd edition 
The 33rd Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts curated by Slavs and Tatars (7 June - 29 September 2019) announced major new commissions and highlights. Among them is Sariev's represented artist Martina Vacheva
 
e-flux
read the announcement
[in English]


-




The Venice Questionnaire: Rada Boukova and Lazar Lyutakov
An interview with Sariev's represented artist Rada Boukova and Lazar Lyutakov, the artists presenting Bulgaria at the 58th Venice Biennale (11 May – 24 November 2019 (Press Preview 8 - 10 May 2019))
 
ArtReview
read the interview
[in English]


-




The memory of the metal
 Interview with Wilfrid Almendra, first resident artist of Sariev+Markov Artist Residency, 
part of the initiative Sariev+Markov sculpture projects, at Markovstudio where his work for the public space in Sofia is being produced

programata
online and print issue
read the interview
[in Bulgarian]


-




Robots with human mechanism
An article about Pravdoliub Ivanov's solo show "Robots Don't Sweat" at Sariev Contemporary
Author: Dessislava Mileva

Kultura
portal for culture, art and society
read the article
[in Bulgarian]


-




20 questions: Pravdoliub Ivanov 
An nterview with Pravdoliub Ivanov on occasion of his solo show "Robots Don't Sweat" at Sariev Contemporary

Kapital Light
online and print issue
read the interview
[in Bulgarian]

 
 


ARTISTS' EXHIBITIONS - ON VIEW
 

Rada Boukova
Players and Pleasures

Rada Boukova and Sirma Sarafova-Orahovac

13 April - 8 June 2019

KVOST
Leipziger Str. 47 / Entry Jerusalemer Str.
10117 Berlin

www.kvost.de
more info

-

 
Luchezar Boyadjiev, Pravdoliub Ivanov, Nedko Solakov, Martina Vacheva

LISTEN TO US – ARTISTIC INTELLIGENCE
(Works from Art Collection Telekom)

group show
Curated by Nathalie Hoyos and Rainald Schumacher

Nevin Aladağ, Anatoly Belov, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Yane Calovski, Levan Chelidze, Danika Dakić, Braco Dimitrijević, Aleksandra Domanović, Petra Feriancova, Igor Grubić, Aneta Grzeszykowska, Nilbar Güreş, Vladimir Houdek, Hristina Ivanoska, Pravdoliub Ivanov, Sanja Iveković, Nikita Kadan, Mi Kafchin, Šejla Kameric, Lito Kattou, Luka Kedžo, Genti Korini, Eva Kot’átková, Maria Kulikovska, Nino Kvrivishvili, Radenko Milak, Ciprian Mureşan, Lada Nakonechna, Vlad Nancă, Paulina Ołowska, Roman Ondak, Dan Perjovschi, Cristian Răduţă, Stepan Ryabchenko, Slavs & Tatars, Nedko Solakov, Mladen Stilinović, Martina Vacheva
Invited artists:, Dimitar Genchev, Albena Mihaylova-Benji, Sasho Stoitzov, Krassimir Terziev

4 April - 30 June 2019

Exhibition locations: 

SKLAD (16 Ekzarh Yosif Str.)
City Art Gallery
Balabanov House
Hindlyan House
Zlatyu Boyadzhiev Gallery
Ivan Vasov National Library

explore the exhibition via the online virtual tour here

The exhibition is made possible by Plovdiv 2019 Foundation in partnership with Goethe-Institut Bulgaria
Deutsche Telekom – Art Collection Telekom and Open Arts Foundation


City Art Gallery Plovdiv
15 Alexander I Battenberg Str.
Plovdiv, Bulgaria
www.plovdiv2019.eu
 

-

 
Nedko Solakov

There will never be a door. You are inside
Pieces from the Teixeira de Freitas Collection
group show
Curated by Luiza Teixeira de Freitas 


Nina Canell, Tamar Guimarães, Sofia Hultén, Sanja Ivekovic, Robert Kinmont, Luisa Lambri, Jorge Macchi, Gordon Matta-Clark, Cildo Meireles, Jonathan Monk, Damian Ortega, Walid Raad, Thomas Ruff, Julião Sarmento, Nedko Solakov, Francisco Tropa, Dahn Vo and Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, among others

26 February - 9 June 2019

Santander Art Gallery
Santander Foundation
Ciudad Grupo Santander. Avda. Cantabria,
s / n. Boadilla del Monte, Madrid
www.fundacionbancosantander.com



-

 
Nedko Solakov

Highlights for a Future
The Collection (1)

group show

Francis Alÿs, Kader Attia, Francis Bacon, Artur Barrio, Dara Birnbaum, Michaël Borremans, Marcel Broodthaers, N. Dash, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Marlene Dumas, Mekhitar Garabedian, Zvi Goldstein, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Ann Veronica Janssens, Surasi Kusolwong, Jac Leirner, Mark Manders, Panamarenko, Zhang Peili, Wilhelm Sasnal, Nedko Solakov, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Luc Tuymans, Lois Weinberger, James Welling

16 March - 29 September 2019

S.M.A.K.
Jan Hoetplein 1,
9000 Gent, Belgium
www.smak.be



-

 
Kamen Stoyanov

Fame/Fake/Fail and Fear – Schwarze Melange

group show
Curated by Eleni Kampuridis

Christian Bazant-Hegemark, Konrad Kager/ Baptiste el Baz, Paul Poet, Sissa Micheli, Eleni Kampuridis, Martina Montecuccoli, Kamen Stoyanov, Gabriele Sturm, Zentrum für politische Schönheit

4 April - 18 May 2019

Accompanying film programme
Location: Cinema of Fotogalerie Wien, WUK

10 May, 7 pm
My Talk with Florence (2015), Paul Poet, 128 min
Havalimani-New Istanbul Dream (2017), Kamen Stoyanov, 27 min 
and Q&A

Kunsthalle Exnergasse
Währinger Str. 59
1090 Vienna

www.wuk.at


-

 
Kamen Stoyanov

Big screens shatter easily

group show

Luiza Margan, Lydia Nsiah, Nathalie Koger/Wolfgang Obermair, Marlies Pöschl, Viktoria Schmid,
Kamen Stoyanov, Katharina Swoboda, Lisa Truttmann


11 April - 15 May 2019

Oberösterreichischer Kunstverein 
Landstraße 31
4020 Linz, Austria
www.ooekunstverein.at



-


Kamen Stoyanov

Natural Data
group show
Part of SPRING FESTIVAL FOR CONTEMPORARY ART, Blagoevgrad 2019

Curated by Martina Stefanova

Valentina Sciarra, Valko Chobanov, Ina Valentinova, Kamen Stoyanov, Katharina Swoboda, Minа̀ Minov

19 April - 21 May 2019

City Art Gallery
8 Krali Marco St.
Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria

more info here
 

Sariev Contemporary

    

Official web site


 







This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Sariev Contemporary · 40, Otets Paisiy st · + 359 888 520 375 · Plovdiv 4000 · Bulgaria

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp